Steffen Basho-Junghans

Steffen Basho-Junghans

Real Name:
Steffen Junghans
Profile:
German guitarist and composer (born 1953).

At the age of 17 he taught himself to play acoustic guitar and in 1978 formed the folk band Wacholder. In 1979, influenced by the American guitarist Leo Kottke, he began performing solo instrumental music on 6- and 12-string guitar. Throughout the 1980s he became influenced by artists on John Fahey's Takoma Records label. During this period he discovered the music of Robbie Basho, and subsequently became interested in Japanese haiku poet Matsuo Basho, who had influenced Robbie Basho. Steffen Junghans incorporated the name 'Basho' into his own, as a mark of respect. Throughout the 1980s he lectured on acoustic guitar history and performed numerous concerts. His music, unorthodox explorations between traditions and experimentation, is influenced by North American Indian, Asian, New music and European classical music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steffen Basho-Junghans Discography

Albums

BMA003 Steffen Basho-Junghans In Search Of The Eagle´s Voice(CD) Blue Moment Arts BMA003 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BMA004 Steffen Basho-Junghans Fleur De Lis 1(CD) Blue Moment Arts BMA004 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
BMA005 Steffen Basho-Junghans Fleur De Lis 2(CD) Blue Moment Arts BMA005 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
SLR008 Steffen Basho Junghans* Song Of The Earth(CD, Album) Sublingual Records SLR008 US 2000 Sell This Version
BMA006 Steffen Basho-Junghans Landscapes In Exile(CD, Album) Blue Moment Arts BMA006 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
SAAH002CD Steffen Basho Junghans* Inside(CD, Album) Strange Attractors Audio House SAAH002CD US 2001 Sell This Version
SAAH005CD Steffen Basho Junghans* Waters In Azure(CD, Album) Strange Attractors Audio House SAAH005CD US 2002 Sell This Version
SAAH010CD Steffen Basho-Junghans Rivers And Bridges(CD, Album) Strange Attractors Audio House SAAH010CD US 2003 Sell This Version
SAAH20/21 Steffen Basho-Junghans 7Books(2xCD, Album) Strange Attractors Audio House SAAH20/21 US 2004 Sell This Version
PRE007 Steffen Basho-Junghans Unknown Music II - Transwarp Meditation(CD, Album) Preservation PRE007 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
008CD Steffen Basho-Junghans Unknown Music 1: Alien Letter(CD) Sillyboy 008CD Italy 2005 Sell This Version
KD007 Steffen Basho-Junghans In The Morning Twilight(CD, Album, Ltd) Kning Disk KD007 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
SAAH045 Steffen Basho-Junghans Late Summer Morning(CD, Album) Strange Attractors Audio House SAAH045 US 2006 Sell This Version
LOCUST 82 Steffen Basho-Junghans Last Days Of The Dragons(CD, Album) Locust Music LOCUST 82 US 2006 Sell This Version
AOHRAR01 Steffen Basho-Junghans IS(LP, Album) Architects Of Harmonic Rooms And Records AOHRAR01 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BTR011 Steffen Basho-Junghans Unknown Music V - O Som Naha - A Hardcore Meditation(Cass, Ltd, C90) Beartown Records BTR011 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit