Stephen Duffy

Real Name:
Stephen Anthony James Duffy
Profile:
Born 30 May 1960 in Birmingham, England.
In 1978, John Taylor (guitar), Nick Rhodes (keyboard) and Stephen Duffy (vocals & bass) formed a band called Duran Duran. But in 1979, before Duran Duran became wildly successful, Duffy moved on. He became the vocalist for Obviously Five Believers, a.k.a. The Hawks (4), a.k.a. The Subterranean Hawks, and then co-founded a new band, "TinTin". Within 24 hours of signing to Warner, TinTin recorded "Kiss Me," which peaked at 155 in the UK charts. The following year, the group signed to Sire Records in America, where the single became a club hit. A re-recorded version was released in the UK in 1984.

Duffy went solo in 1984, as Stephen "Tin Tin" Duffy, and was signed to 10 Records. In 1985, a new version of "Kiss Me" made it to number 22 inside a week. Within three it hit silver (250,000). During his time at 10 he released three albums and a slew of singles.

1987 saw formation of The Lilac Time which generated several releases before eventually splitting up in 1991. He resumed his solo career as Duffy.

In 1999, he came across an early (1978-1979) Duran Duran tape in storage and met up with former bandmate Nick Rhodes. The two decided to revisit and re-record their earlier material. The result was the album "Dark Circles" under the name "The Devils."

He married fellow musician Claire Worrall in 2008.

Duffy's journey continues... most notably (chartwise) producing material for Robbie Williams.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

631505 Stephen Duffy - The Ups And Downs album art Stephen Duffy The Ups And Downs (Album) 10 Records 631505 Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
XID 12 Stephen Duffy - Because We Love You album art Stephen Duffy Because We Love You (Album) 10 Records XID 12 UK 1986 Sell This Version
PCS 7361, 0777 7 89420 1 6 Stephen Duffy - Music In Colours album art Stephen Duffy Music In Colours (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone PCS 7361, 0777 7 89420 1 6 UK 1993 Sell This Version
DUFF CD 003 Stephen Duffy - Duffy album art Duffy* Duffy (Album) Indolent Records DUFF CD 003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
QTCY-2109 Stephen Duffy - I Love My Friends album art Duffy* I Love My Friends (Album, Single) Cooking Vinyl QTCY-2109 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
FOLKCD001 Stephen Duffy - Keep Going album art Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time - Keep Going (Album) Folk Modern FOLKCD001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Stephen Duffy - Runout Groove album art Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time - Runout Groove (Album) Bogus Frontage none UK 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TEN 17 Stephen Duffy - Baby Impossible album art Stephen Duffy Baby Impossible (Single) 10 Records TEN 17 UK 1984 Sell This Version
TEN 28 Stephen Duffy - She Makes Me Quiver album art Stephen Tin Tin Duffy* She Makes Me Quiver (Single, Maxi) 10 Records TEN 28 UK 1984 Sell This Version
VIN 45143 Stephen Duffy - Kiss Me album art Stephen Tintin Duffy* Kiss Me (Single, Maxi) 10 Records VIN 45143 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
TIN 4 Stephen Duffy - Un Kiss That Kiss album art Stephen A J Duffy* Un Kiss That Kiss (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records TIN 4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
101.8316 Stephen Duffy - Icing On The Cake album art Stephen Tintin Duffy* Icing On The Cake (Single) 10 Records 101.8316 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 268 Stephen Duffy - Kiss Me / Not The Only One album art Stephen 'Tintin' Duffy* / Fiction Factory Stephen 'Tintin' Duffy* / Fiction Factory - Kiss Me / Not The Only One(7", Jukebox) 10 Records, Foundry Records JBV 268 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
VDJ032 Stephen Duffy - Something Special album art Stephen Duffy And Sandii Stephen Duffy And Sandii - Something Special (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records VDJ032 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
TEN 91 Stephen Duffy - I Love You album art Stephen Duffy I Love You (Single, Maxi) 10 Records, 10 Records TEN 91 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
tind 5-10 Stephen Duffy - Extended Play album art Stephen Duffy Extended Play (EP, Single) 10 Records tind 5-10 UK 1986 Sell This Version
OG 4121 Stephen Duffy - Kiss Me / Icing On The Cake album art Stephen 'Tin Tin' Duffy* Kiss Me / Icing On The Cake (Single) Old Gold (2) OG 4121 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CDR 6339, 7243 8 80558 2 6 Stephen Duffy - Natalie album art Stephen Duffy Natalie (Single) Parlophone, Parlophone CDR 6339, 7243 8 80558 2 6 UK 1993 Sell This Version
7243 880831 2 6 Stephen Duffy - Holte End Hotel album art Stephen Duffy Holte End Hotel(CD, Single) Parlophone 7243 880831 2 6 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DUFF 002 Stephen Duffy - Sugar High album art Duffy* Sugar High (Single) Indolent Records DUFF 002 UK 1995 Sell This Version
DUFF 001 Stephen Duffy - London Girls album art Duffy* London Girls (Single) Indolent Records DUFF 001 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Shine-US11 Stephen Duffy - Starfit album art Duffy* Starfit (Single) Summershine Shine-US11 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
dole 012 Stephen Duffy - London Girls / How Does It Feel? album art Duffy* / The Wannadies Duffy* / The Wannadies - London Girls / How Does It Feel?(7", Promo) Indolent Records dole 012 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Stephen Duffy - Needle Mythology album art Duffy* Needle Mythology (Single, Maxi) Indolent Records none UK 1995 Sell This Version
DUFF 006 CD3 Stephen Duffy - 17 album art Duffy* 17 (Single) Cooking Vinyl DUFF 006 CD3 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

mrhappysad

mrhappysad

August 1, 2017
I much prefer Stephen's songs over DD's! In This Twilight is one of my very favorites. Thanks STTD!!
soundandlight

soundandlight

July 16, 2012
How it must suck to be Stephen Duffy. You started out in Duran Duran and then left. What a regret to carry around.

Videos (11) Edit