Vlastimir Peričić

Real Name:
Властимир Перичић
Profile:
*1927, December 7
†2000, March 1

Vlastimir Peričić was a Serbian composer, educator and musicologist. He was born in the city of Vršac. He was an associate professor at the Belgrade Music Academy from 1965 to 1988, when he became a full-time professor. He was retired in 1993 and died in Belgrade in 2000.

While his opus is relatively small (35 published works between 1946 and 1998), he was an important contributor to the development of neoclassical and contemporary classical music in Yugoslavia and Serbia.
Variations:
[a2479163]

Artist

Vlastimir Peričić Discography Tracks

Albums

CD 9012 Vlastimir Peričić - Povodom Osamdesetogodišnjice Rođenja / On The Eightieth Anniversary Of His Birth album art Vlastimir Peričić Povodom Osamdesetogodišnjice Rođenja / On The Eightieth Anniversary Of His Birth(CDr, Album, S/Edition) SOKOJ-MIC CD 9012 Serbia 2009 Sell This Version