Booker T. Jones

Real Name:
Booker Taliaferro Jones Jr.
Profile:
Multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 12 November 1944 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Founding member of Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in 1962. He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a producer and solo artist.

Father of Booker T. Jones III.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STS 2006, STS-2006 Booker T. Jones - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) album art Booker T. Jones / Booker T. And The M.G.'s* Booker T. Jones / Booker T. And The M.G.'s* - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) (Album) Stax, Stax STS 2006, STS-2006 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP-3504, A&M SP 3504 Booker T. Jones - Booker T. & Priscilla album art Booker T.* & Priscilla* Booker T.* & Priscilla* - Booker T. & Priscilla (Album) A&M Records SP-3504, A&M SP 3504 US 1971 Sell This Version
SP-4602 Booker T. Jones - Home Grown album art Booker T.* & Priscilla* Booker T.* & Priscilla* - Home Grown (Album) A&M Records SP-4602 US 1972 Sell This Version
SP 4413 Booker T. Jones - Chronicles album art Booker T.* & Priscilla Jones Booker T.* & Priscilla Jones - Chronicles (Album) A&M Records SP 4413 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
KE 33143 Booker T. Jones - Evergreen album art Booker T* Evergreen (Album) Epic KE 33143 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-4720 Booker T. Jones - Try And Love Again album art Booker T. Jones Try And Love Again (Album) A&M Records SP-4720 US 1978 Sell This Version
SP-4798 Booker T. Jones - The Best Of You album art Booker T. Jones The Best Of You (Album) A&M Records SP-4798 US 1980 Sell This Version
SP-4874, L 37672 Booker T. Jones - I Want You album art Booker T.* I Want You (Album) A&M Records SP-4874, L 37672 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
none Booker T. Jones - The Runaway album art Booker T. Jones The Runaway (Album) MCA Records none US 1989 Sell This Version
E86948-2 Booker T. Jones - Potato Hole album art Booker T.* Potato Hole (Album) Anti- E86948-2 Australia 2009 Sell This Version
87101-2 Booker T. Jones - The Road From Memphis album art Booker T. Jones The Road From Memphis (Album) Anti- 87101-2 US 2011 Sell This Version
UCCO-2023 Booker T. Jones - Sound The Alarm album art Booker T* Sound The Alarm (Album) Stax UCCO-2023 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
ESR-51182 Booker T. Jones - Note By Note album art Booker T* Note By Note (Album) Edith Street Records ESR-51182 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AMK 4430, 1298 Booker T. Jones - She  album art Booker T.* & Priscilla* Booker T.* & Priscilla* - She (Single) A&M Records AMK 4430, 1298 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
1298 Booker T. Jones - She  album art Booker T.* & Priscilla* Booker T.* & Priscilla* - She (Acetate, 10", S/Sided) A&M Records 1298 US 1971 Sell This Version
1487-S Booker T. Jones - The Crippled Crow / Wild Fox album art Booker T.* & Priscilla Jones Booker T.* & Priscilla Jones - The Crippled Crow / Wild Fox (Single) A&M Records 1487-S US 1973 Sell This Version
8-50031 Booker T. Jones - Evergreen album art Booker T* Evergreen (Single) Epic 8-50031 US 1974 Sell This Version
8-50078 Booker T. Jones - Mama Stewart album art Booker T* Mama Stewart (Single) Epic 8-50078 US 1974 Sell This Version
8-50149 Booker T. Jones - Life Is Funky album art Booker T* Life Is Funky (Single) Epic 8-50149 US 1975 Sell This Version
AMS 6646 Booker T. Jones - Knockin' On Heaven's Door  album art Booker T. Jones Knockin' On Heaven's Door (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records AMS 6646 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
AMS 7415 Booker T. Jones - Let's Go Dancin' album art Booker T. Jones Let's Go Dancin' (Single) A&M Records AMS 7415 UK 1978 Sell This Version
2234 Booker T. Jones - The Best Of You album art Booker T. Jones The Best Of You (Single) A&M Records 2234 US 1980 Sell This Version
2279-S Booker T. Jones - Cookie album art Booker T. Jones Cookie (Single) A&M Records 2279-S US 1980 Sell This Version
K 8030 Booker T. Jones - We Could Stay Together album art Booker T. Jones, Rita Coolidge Booker T. Jones, Rita Coolidge - We Could Stay Together (Single) A&M Records K 8030 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
2374-S Booker T. Jones - I Want You / You're The Best album art Booker T.* I Want You / You're The Best A&M Records 2374-S US 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

moratlaurent

moratlaurent

August 24, 2013
The organ player Booker T jones of the MG's doesn't play in Denis Charles Trio
But a sax player instead named Booket T Williams Jr.
also found on some of the Silkheart LPs & CDs : http://discography.backstrom.se/booker/

Videos (93) Edit