Larry Clark (4)

Real Name:
Lawrence Donald Clark
Profile:
Larry Clark was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma in 1943. After graduation from Central High in Tulsa, Clark attended Layton School of Art in Milwaukee, Wisconsin for two years. He was drafted into the army and sent to Vietnam in 1966.

Clark's groundbreaking first feature film, KIDS was released in 1995. Based on a story by Clark and Jim Lewis with a script by Harmony Korine, one of the several teenage skateboarders Clark befriended in New York City's Washington Square Park and later cast in his film. KIDS was controversial even before it's release, prompting the then Disney owned Miramax to remove its name from the film and release it privately. The film screened in competition at the 1995 Cannes Film Festival and was a cause celebre at the Sundance Film Festival.

Following the success of KIDS Clark directed three more features, Another Day In Paradise (1997), Bully (2001) and Ken Park (2002), before discovering the Latino skate punk kids of South Central Los Angeles who would comprise the cast of his most recent feature, Wassup Rockers (2006).

Best known for his haunting depiction of teenage life on the edge in his photography volumes Tulsa (1971), and Teenage Lust (1983), Larry Clark remains a significant figure in contemporary art. His work is included in the photography collections of nearly every major museum, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Museum of Modern Art, The Whitney Museum of American Art, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Houston Museum of Fine Arts, the Museum Of Comtemporary Arts in Los Angeles, and the Frankfurt Museum fur Moderne Kunst.
Sites:
[a2484140]

Artist

Larry Clark (4) Discography Tracks

Vocals

Larry Clark (4) - The Lord's Prayer album art Steve Marcus Hey Jude (Part 1&2) and 2 more… Steve Marcus - The Lord's Prayer (Album) Vortex Records (2) US 1969 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Larry Clark (4) - The Lord's Prayer album art Steve Marcus Steve Marcus - The Lord's Prayer (Album) Vortex Records (2) US 1969 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PANQ008 Larry Clark (4) - L'Arcane Sans Nom  album art Seagoat Bones Seagoat Bones - L'Arcane Sans Nom (14xFile, MP3, Unofficial, 320) Paniques Records PANQ008 Canada 2015
PANQ003 Larry Clark (4) - Shawn, Claude, Peaches & Tate  album art The Snakes Bearers The Snakes Bearers - Shawn, Claude, Peaches & Tate (24xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Paniques Records PANQ003 Canada 2015

Featuring & Presenting

none Larry Clark (4) - Jonathan Velasquez Solo album art Jonathan Velasquez Forever Young Jonathan Velasquez - Jonathan Velasquez Solo(7", Single) KillEmAllNKeepMoving none US 2014 Sell This Version

Production

Larry Clark (4) - Natural One album art Folk Implosion* Folk Implosion* - Natural One (EP, Single) London Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Various Various - Kids (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) London Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Larry Clark (4) - Another Day In Paradise - Music From The Larry Clark Film album art Various Various - Another Day In Paradise - Music From The Larry Clark Film (Comp) V2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Visual

Various Various - Kids (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) London Records US 1995 Sell This Version
PRCD-7024-2 Larry Clark (4) - Daddy Never Understood  album art Deluxx Folk Implosion Deluxx Folk Implosion - Daddy Never Understood (CD, Promo) London Records PRCD-7024-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
PRCD 7089-2 Larry Clark (4) - Natural One album art Folk Implosion* Folk Implosion* - Natural One(CD, EP, Promo) London Records PRCD 7089-2 US 1996 Sell This Version