Abdullah Ibrahim

Real Name:
Adolph Johannes Brand
Profile:
Legendary South African jazz musician (mostly piano and saxophone), born as Adolph Johannes Brand in Cape Town in 1934.

He was given the "Dollar" nickname due his regular purchases of jazz LPs from US-American soldiers as a youth, and when he converted to Islam in 1968 he changed his name to Abdullah Ibrahim -- although he continued to perform and record under the Dollar Brand monicker for some years thereafter.

His "Mannenberg" composition from 1974 is widely considered to be a seminal piece of South African heritage and, at times, been dubbed an unofficial South African anthem. In 2009 Mr. Ibrahim was awarded an honorary Doctorate of Music from the University of the Witwatersrand.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RTL (E) 703 Abdullah Ibrahim - The Journey album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - The Journey (Album) Chiaroscuro Records RTL (E) 703 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
BID 155501 Abdullah Ibrahim - Soweto album art Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim - Soweto(LP, Album, RE) Rare Bid BID 155501 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Z 178 Abdullah Ibrahim - Nisa album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand - Nisa (Album) America Sound Z 178 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
enja 3047 Abdullah Ibrahim - Echoes From Africa album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand, Johnny Dyani Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand, Johnny Dyani - Echoes From Africa (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records enja 3047 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
SRK 786145 Abdullah Ibrahim - Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro(LP, Album) The Sun SRK 786145 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
88231 Abdullah Ibrahim - Matsidiso album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Matsidiso (Album) pläne 88231 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
88 293, 88 293 m, 88293 Abdullah Ibrahim - South African Sunshine (Piano - Solo - Live) album art Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim - South African Sunshine (Piano - Solo - Live) (Album) pläne, pläne, pläne 88 293, 88 293 m, 88293 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
PL 1267-6/7 Abdullah Ibrahim - Autobiography album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Autobiography (Album) Plainisphare PL 1267-6/7 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
E.K. 004 Abdullah Ibrahim - Live At Sweet Basil Vol. 1. album art Abdullah Ibrahim With Carlos Ward Abdullah Ibrahim With Carlos Ward - Live At Sweet Basil Vol. 1. (Album) Ekapa E.K. 004 US 1983 Sell This Version
E.K. 005, EKAPA-005 Abdullah Ibrahim - Ekaya (Home) album art Abdullah Ibrahim Ekaya (Home) (Album) Ekapa, Ekapa E.K. 005, EKAPA-005 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
enja 4030 Abdullah Ibrahim - African Dawn album art Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim - African Dawn (Album) Enja Records enja 4030 Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
SAKB473 Abdullah Ibrahim - Boswil Concert 1973 album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* - Boswil Concert 1973(LP) Colomba SAKB473 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
CRCD 2004 Abdullah Ibrahim - Cape Town Fringe album art Abdullah Ibrahim (Dollar Brand)* Cape Town Fringe(CD, Album) Chiaroscuro Records, Audiofidelity CRCD 2004 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
BKH 50207 Abdullah Ibrahim - Water From An Ancient Well album art Abdullah Ibrahim Water From An Ancient Well (Album) BlackHawk Records, Blackhawk Records BKH 50207 US 1986 Sell This Version
59.853 4 Abdullah Ibrahim - Duke's Memories album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Duke's Memories (Album) String 59.853 4 France 1986 Sell This Version
ENJ 5007 2 Abdullah Ibrahim - South Africa album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - South Africa (Album) Enja Records ENJ 5007 2 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
R2 79619 Abdullah Ibrahim The Children Of Africa (Album) Enja Records R2 79619 US 1987 Sell This Version
8 56 278 Abdullah Ibrahim - Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim album art Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim - Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim (Album) AMIGA 8 56 278 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1987 Sell This Version
WW 0020 Abdullah Ibrahim - Ode To Duke Ellington album art Dollar Brand - Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand - Abdullah Ibrahim - Ode To Duke Ellington (Album) West Wind WW 0020 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
R4 79601 Abdullah Ibrahim - Mindif album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Mindif (Album) Enja Records R4 79601 US 1988 Sell This Version
KAZ CD 7 Abdullah Ibrahim - The Mountain album art Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya - The Mountain (Album) Kaz Records KAZ CD 7 UK 1989 Sell This Version
R1 79617 Abdullah Ibrahim - African River album art Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya - African River (Album) Enja Records R1 79617 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
888815 2 Abdullah Ibrahim - No Fear, No Die (S'en Fout La Mort) album art Abdullah Ibrahim No Fear, No Die (S'en Fout La Mort) (Album) Tiptoe, Enja Records 888815 2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
R2 79622 Abdullah Ibrahim - Africa - Tears And Laughter album art Abdullah Ibrahim Africa - Tears And Laughter (Album) Enja Records R2 79622 US 1991 Sell This Version
AE 7867 Abdullah Ibrahim - Mantra Mode album art Abdullah Ibrahim Mantra Mode (Album) African Echoes AE 7867 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version