Abdullah Ibrahim

Real Name:
Adolph Johannes Brand
Profile:
Legendary South African jazz musician (mostly piano and saxophone), born as Adolph Johannes Brand in Cape Town in 1934.

He was given the "Dollar" nickname due his regular purchases of jazz LPs from US-American soldiers as a youth, and when he converted to Islam in 1968 he changed his name to Abdullah Ibrahim -- although he continued to perform and record under the Dollar Brand monicker for some years thereafter.

His "Mannenberg" composition from 1974 is widely considered to be a seminal piece of South African heritage and, at times, been dubbed an unofficial South African anthem. In 2009 Mr. Ibrahim was awarded an honorary Doctorate of Music from the University of the Witwatersrand.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Abdullah Ibrahim Discography Tracks

Albums

Abdullah Ibrahim - The Journey album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - The Journey (Album) Chiaroscuro Records South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Nisa album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand - Nisa (Album) America Sound Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Echoes From Africa album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Johnny Dyani Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Johnny Dyani - Echoes From Africa (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
SRK 786145 Abdullah Ibrahim - Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro(LP, Album) The Sun SRK 786145 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
88231 Abdullah Ibrahim - Matsidiso album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Matsidiso(LP, Album) pläne 88231 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - South African Sunshine / Piano - Solo - Live album art Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim - South African Sunshine / Piano - Solo - Live (Album) pläne, pläne, pläne Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - African Dawn album art Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim - African Dawn (Album) Enja Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Live At Sweet Basil Vol. 1. album art Abdullah Ibrahim With Carlos Ward Abdullah Ibrahim With Carlos Ward - Live At Sweet Basil Vol. 1. (Album) Ekapa US 1983 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Autobiography album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Autobiography (Album) Plainisphare Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Ekaya (Home) album art Abdullah Ibrahim Ekaya (Home) (Album) Ekapa, Ekapa Europe 1983 Sell This Version
SAKB473 Abdullah Ibrahim - Boswil Concert 1973 album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Featuring Bea Benjamin* - Boswil Concert 1973(LP) Colomba SAKB473 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
PSJ-149 Abdullah Ibrahim - Kalisz 1984 album art Abdullah Ibrahim (Dollar Brand)* / Carlos Ward Abdullah Ibrahim (Dollar Brand)* / Carlos Ward - Kalisz 1984(LP, Album, Ltd) Poljazz PSJ-149 Poland 1984 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Duke's Memories album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Duke's Memories (Album) String France 1986 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - South Africa album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - South Africa (Album) Enja Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Water From An Ancient Well album art Abdullah Ibrahim Water From An Ancient Well (Album) BlackHawk Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim The Children Of Africa (Album) Enja Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim album art Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim - Dollar Brand / Abdullah Ibrahim (Album) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1987 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Ode To Duke Ellington album art Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim Dollar Brand, Abdullah Ibrahim - Ode To Duke Ellington (Album) West Wind Germany 1988 Sell This Version
WW 2029 Abdullah Ibrahim - Memories album art Abdullah Ibrahim Memories(CD, Album, RE) West Wind WW 2029 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Mindif album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - Mindif (Album) Enja Records Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - African River album art Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya - African River (Album) Enja Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - The Mountain album art Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya - The Mountain (Album) Kaz Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
RR 4907-CC Abdullah Ibrahim - Jazzbühne Berlin '82 album art Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim, Dollar Brand - Jazzbühne Berlin '82(CD, Album) Repertoire Records RR 4907-CC Germany 1990 Sell This Version
TIP-888 815 2 Abdullah Ibrahim - No Fear, No Die (S'en Fout La Mort) album art Abdullah Ibrahim No Fear, No Die (S'en Fout La Mort)(CD) Tiptoe TIP-888 815 2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Abdullah Ibrahim - Mantra Mode album art Abdullah Ibrahim Mantra Mode (Album) African Echoes South Africa 1991 Sell This Version