Merv Benton

Merv Benton

Real Name:
Mervyn Bonson
Profile:
Merv Benton (born 12 August 1942) is an Australian singer, popular in the 1960s. At the height of his fame in 1967, his career was cut short due to throat problems. He migrated to the USA in 1991 and has made occasional live musical appearances.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2488099]

Artist

Merv Benton Discography Tracks

Albums

WG-B-1916 Merv Benton Come On And Get Me(LP, Album, Mono) W & G WG-B-1916 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG-B-2494 Merv Benton Sounds Great!(LP, Album, Mono) W & G WG-B-2494 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG 25/S/5481 Merv Benton Great Country Songs(LP, Album) W & G WG 25/S/5481 Australia 1966 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WG-S-1844 Merv Benton Baby, Let's Play House(7", Single) W & G WG-S-1844 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG-S-1944 Merv Benton You're The Dog / Be Sweet(7") W & G WG-S-1944 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG-S-2319 Merv Benton (I Do The) Shimmy Shimmy(7") W & G WG-S-2319 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG-S-1885 Merv Benton Nervous Breakdown(7", Single) W & G WG-S-1885 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WG E.2556, WG-E-2556 Merv Benton We Got Love!(7", EP) W & G, W & G WG E.2556, WG-E-2556 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Merv Benton Yield Not To Temptation (Single) W & G US 1965 Sell This Version
WG-E-2407 Merv Benton Dollars & Dimes(7", EP) W & G WG-E-2407 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-2474 Merv Benton Don't Destroy Me(7", Single) W & G WG-S-2474 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-2384 Merv Benton Cincinatti Fireball / I Got Burned(7") W & G WG-S-2384 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-E-2707 Merv Benton More Merv Benton(7", EP) W & G WG-E-2707 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-2360 Merv Benton It's Love Baby / Goodnight Irene(7", Single, Promo) W & G WG-S-2360 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
GHGA-401 Merv Benton Yield Not To Temptation(7", Single) Marvel GHGA-401 US 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-2518 Merv Benton We Got Love / Sell My Soul(7", Single) W & G WG-S-2518 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-E-1976 Merv Benton The Hits Of Merv Benton(7", EP) W & G WG-E-1976 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-2491 Merv Benton Baby Let's Play House / (I Do The) Shimmy Shimmy '65(7", Single) W & G WG-S-2491 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WG-S-8039 Merv Benton King Of Love / Who'll Be The Next Of Line(7") W & G WG-S-8039 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
WG-S-8015 Merv Benton I'll Go Crazy / It Hurts Me(7", Single) W & G WG-S-8015 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
WG-S-2545 Merv Benton You Got What It Takes / Shake, Rattle And Roll(7", Single) W & G WG-S-2545 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
WG-S-2601 Merv Benton The Worryin' Kind / Big Jack(7") W & G WG-S-2601 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
WG-S-8133 Merv Benton Come On Up / Lovin' Up A Storm(7", Single) W & G WG-S-8133 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
WG-S-8101 Merv Benton You Didn't Have To Be So Nice / Too Many Fish In The Sea(7", Single) W & G WG-S-8101 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
ASR 1000, MX211902 Merv Benton Merv Benton And The All Stars(7", EP) Not On Label, Not On Label ASR 1000, MX211902 Australia 1986 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit