Paul Ryan

Real Name:
Paul Sapherson
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and producer, born 24 October 1948 in Leeds, England, died 29 November 1992 in London, England.

Best known as songwriter of "Eloise", a 1968 hit song for his twin brother Barry Ryan, "Who Put The Lights Out?" and "I Will Drink The Wine". He lived and worked in the USA for most of the 1970s.

Paul Ryan is a son of singer Marion Ryan.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Paul Ryan - Scorpio Rising album art Paul Ryan Scorpio Rising (Album) Charisma Canada 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Paul Ryan - Born On A Beautiful Day album art Paul Ryan Born On A Beautiful Day (Single) Maple Annie Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Paul Ryan - Natural Gas album art Paul Ryan Natural Gas (Single) Ariola UK 1972 Sell This Version
CB 296 Paul Ryan The Day That Anastasia Romanoff Died(7", Single) Charisma CB 296 UK 1976 Sell This Version
60 79 460 Paul Ryan - Man In The Crowd (C'est La Vie) / The Day That Anastasia Romanoff Died album art Paul Ryan Man In The Crowd (C'est La Vie) / The Day That Anastasia Romanoff Died(7", Single) Charisma 60 79 460 Spain 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jehanbosch

jehanbosch

March 6, 2018
I want to add the Tanhauser Gate but your system refused it. Your loss, not mine!
jehanbosch

jehanbosch

March 5, 2018
Many people are not familiar with Paul Ryan's swansong Tanhauser Gate / Il Mondo Carne of which only 10 copies were supposed to have been pressed in 1988 and is a masterpiece. Even more obscure is the UNRELEASED album Paul made in the early 1970s of which acetates survive. I own both rarities, Tanhauser Gate on vinyl and on CDr, the unreleased album on CDr..

Videos (12) Edit