George Chandler

Real Name:
George Edward Chandler
Profile:
Soul - disco - pop singer
Born 2 March 1944 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
He moved to Indiana in 1959 and became successively a Director, Head Director and finally Minister of music of the Mount Vernon Baptist Church before moving to Italy in 1965.
He formed a group The Four Kents and had success with RCA Italiana. Moving to England in 1973, He became Lead Vocalist with Gonzalez. At the beginning of 1976 George took the solo route. He also was part of the British Rhythm & Blues band Central Line performing background vocals only on their 1981 self-titled debut album.
Based in London, U.K.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

RCA 2720 George Chandler - One In A Million album art George Chandler One In A Million RCA Victor RCA 2720 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PB 5020 George Chandler - Little Girl album art George Chandler Little Girl (Single) RCA Victor PB 5020 UK 1977 Sell This Version
DDC 004 George Chandler - Keep It Up album art The Olympic Runners* With George Chandler The Olympic Runners* With George Chandler - Keep It Up (Single) RCA Victor DDC 004 UK 1977 Sell This Version
none The Olympic Runners* With George Chandler The Olympic Runners* With George Chandler - Keep It Up(12", S/Sided, Advance, TP, Ace + Acetate) Audio Devices, Inc. none US 1977 Sell This Version
PB 5092 George Chandler - It's All Over Now album art George Chandler It's All Over Now (Single) RCA Victor PB 5092 UK 1978 Sell This Version
PC 5078 George Chandler - Whatever It Takes album art Olympic Runners With George Chandler Olympic Runners With George Chandler - Whatever It Takes (Single) RCA Victor PC 5078 UK 1978 Sell This Version
2059 491 George Chandler - This Could Be The Night album art George Chandler This Could Be The Night (Single) Polydor 2059 491 France 1982 Sell This Version