Ruxpin

Ruxpin

Real Name:
Jónas Þór Guðmundsson
Profile:
Born in 1981, Jonas Thor Gudmundsson, better known as Ruxpin first started producing music at the age of 14. His first release Mission EP was released on Uni:Form Recordings 1999 and the same year his first LP entitled Radio was released on the same label. Through his debut album he got in touch with the highly acclaimed label Elektrolux where he released his next two LPs (Midnight Drive & Avalon), alongside with one LP on their sublabel Mikrolux. In late 2006 he released his fifth full length album Elysium on Mikrolux. In 2010 he released his sixth album on n5MD, Where Do We Float From Here? Following that release came a free online release I Wonder if This is the Place, which featured remixes by artists such as Leon Somov, Galaktlan, Biogen, Ijo, Murya, Worm is Green and Aris, alongside additional tracks by Ruxpin himself. In his collaboration project with Fannar Ásgrímsson from Plastik Joy came to life with the release of their debut album Love in Times of Repetition in 2012 under the pseudonym Asonat.
Ruxpin has done various live shows with artists such as Múm, Biogen, Alex Paterson, Yagya, U-Ziq, Jega, Galaktlan and many more in Belgium, Iceland, Denmark, Russia, Lithuania, Israel, Netherland, Sweden, France, Netherland, Bulgaria, Latvia, Greece, Estonia and Catalonia.
Sites:
Aliases:

Ruxpin Discography

Albums

Ruxpin Radio (Album) Uni:form Recordings Iceland 1999 Sell This Version
Ruxpin Midnight Drive (Album) Elektrolux Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Ruxpin Magrathea (Album) Mikrolux Germany 2003 Sell This Version
e1111101cd Ruxpin Avalon(CD, Album) Elektrolux e1111101cd Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Ruxpin Elysium (Album) Mikrolux Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Ruxpin I Wonder If This Is The Place (Album) n5MD US 2010
Ruxpin Where Do We Float From Here? (Album) n5MD US 2009 Sell This Version
Ruxpin This Time We Go Together (Album) n5MD US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

uni04 Ruxpin Mission(12") Uni:form Recordings uni04 Iceland 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

spaceghost617

spaceghost617

August 27, 2015
An amazingly unique style of deep and intelligent electronic music. By accident I found his material seven or so years ago and it continues to have a very high replay value. There is a tremendous amount of depth to his compositions and each time you listen to it, you will discover something cool and new.

ALL of his albums are solid, but unfortunately very hard to find. Innovative and intelligent, one of a kind.
Jones.

Jones.

May 26, 2010
One of the best electronic artists to emerge from europe, Ruxpin can be compared to Apparat and Telefon Tel Aviv.
Recommended especially are his albums 'Midnight Drive' and 'Magrathea' which detail crisp beats and exquisite soundscapes.

Videos (36) Edit