Magical Power Mako

Real Name:
Makoto Kurita
Profile:
Born on January 15, 1956 in Izu, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan.

Veteran underground musician from Japan, who started his career in the 70s and still active today.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

MR 5044 Magical Power Mako - Magical Power album art Magical Power Mako Magical Power (Album) Polydor MR 5044 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
MR 5055 Magical Power Mako - Super Record album art Magical Power Mako Super Record (Album) Polydor MR 5055 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
MR 3077 Magical Power Mako - Jump album art Magical Power Mako Jump (Album) Polydor MR 3077 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
WTP-90099 Magical Power Mako - Welcome To The Earth album art Magical Power Mako Welcome To The Earth (Album) Eastworld WTP-90099 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
none Magical Power Mako - Music From Heaven album art Magical Power Mako Music From Heaven (Album) Marquee Moon none Japan 1982 Sell This Version
32DG 38 Magical Power Mako - Magical Computer Music album art Magical Power Mako Magical Computer Music(CD, Enh) CBS/Sony 32DG 38 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
MPM-UAA-001 Magical Power Mako - Next Millennium Vibrations album art Magical Power Mako Next Millennium Vibrations (Album) Magical Power Mako Universe Art Association MPM-UAA-001 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MoM-006 Magical Power Mako - Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #3 album art Magical Power Mako Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #3(CD, Ltd, Num) Mom 'N' Dad Productions MoM-006 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MoM-008 Magical Power Mako - Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #5 album art Magical Power Mako Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #5(CD, Ltd, Num) Mom 'N' Dad Productions MoM-008 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MoM-007 Magical Power Mako - Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #4 album art Magical Power Mako Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #4(CD, Ltd, Num) Mom 'N' Dad Productions MoM-007 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MoM-005 Magical Power Mako - Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #2 album art Magical Power Mako Hapmoniym 1972-1975 #2(CD, Ltd, Num) Mom 'N' Dad Productions MoM-005 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TTF-001 Magical Power Mako - Happy Earth album art Magical Power Mako Happy Earth(CD, Album) Trans Trance Facilitation TTF-001 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
9484 Magical Power Mako - Trance Resonance album art Magical Power Mako Trance Resonance (Album) Belle Antique 9484 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
BELLE 95100 Magical Power Mako - Lo Pop Diamonds album art Magical Power Mako Lo Pop Diamonds (Album) Belle Antique, Marquee, Kero Jetter Records BELLE 95100 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
BELLE 95131 Magical Power Mako - Bluedot album art Magical Power Mako Bluedot (Album) Belle Antique, Kero Jetter Records BELLE 95131 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
KJ95-0001 Magical Power Mako - Kero Jetter No. 1 album art Magical Power Mako Kero Jetter No. 1(CD, Album) Kero Jetter Records KJ95-0001 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
AZ95-0003 Magical Power Mako - Human! Get Out From The Earth  album art Magical Power Mako Human! Get Out From The Earth (CD, Album) Kero Jetter Records AZ95-0003 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
AZ95-0001 Magical Power Mako - Cosmo Vision album art Magical Power Mako Cosmo Vision(CD, Album) Kero Jetter Records AZ95-0001 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
BELLE-97390 Magical Power Mako - No Government After Revolution  album art Magical Power Mako No Government After Revolution (CD, Album) Belle Antique BELLE-97390 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
BELLE98473 Magical Power Mako - Magic album art Magical Power Mako Magic(CD) Belle Antique BELLE98473 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
KJX1001 Magical Power Mako - EROtic ELOhim album art Magical Power Mako EROtic ELOhim(CD, Album) Kero Jetter Records KJX1001 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
NSCD-0901 Magical Power Mako - Cozmo Grosso album art Magical Power Mako Cozmo Grosso (Album) Novel Sounds NSCD-0901 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
MIO-001-005 Magical Power Mako - Hapmoniym 1972-1975 album art Magical Power Mako Hapmoniym 1972-1975(5xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp, Ltd, Num) Mio Records MIO-001-005 Israel 2004 Sell This Version
jigen-012 Magical Power Mako - A Night At The Hawk Wind album art Magical Power Mako A Night At The Hawk Wind(CD, Album) Jigen Production jigen-012 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
2016 Magical Power Mako - "424 Gratia" Sound Image Sketch album art Magical Power Mako "424 Gratia" Sound Image Sketch(CDr, Album) AndromedaRecords 2016 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Add Review

ultimathulerecords

ultimathulerecords

December 1, 2012
One of the most creative talents in Japanese experimental rock, with at least 6 "must have" classics to his credit. Magical Power Mako could be seen as Japan's answer to Faust, similarly eclectic and creative, and on Polydor no less! In fact Faust references constantly appear in his work, although as a multi-instrumentalist (with guests) Mako does have a recognisable style all of his own: fuzzed guitars, oddball rhythms, and a so very Oriental way of singing. Especially recommended are: Magical Power (1973), Super Record (1975), Jump (1977), Music From Heaven (1982 - the original, not the reissues), Blue Dot (1995) and Volume 1 of the "Harmonium" series.

Videos (38)

Edit