Jon Linn

Real Name:
Jon Dennis Linn
Profile:
Guitar player (Electric Guitar, Slide Guitar, Volume Control Guitar)

Jon Dennis "Wonderfingers" Linn, born on August 1, 1954 in Los Angeles, California. He is best known for playing guitar in some albums of Larry Norman, Chuck Girard, Randy Stonehill, Mark Head and previously with Masson Proffit. Married twice, final divorce in 1992, was a key figure in the early Jesus music scene. Critics would describe his playing as "highly creative" and "genius" as well as "a wall of rock sludge." Jon was killed after being struck by a car near his California home in October 17, 2000.
Variations:
[a2494174]

Artist

Jon Linn Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Jon Linn - Glow In The Dark album art Chuck Girard I Remember and 2 more… Chuck Girard - Glow In The Dark (Album) Good News Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - In Another Land album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - In Another Land (Album) Solid Rock Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - Welcome To Paradise album art Randy Stonehill Randy Stonehill - Welcome To Paradise (Album) Solid Rock Records US 1976 Sell This Version
BIRD 110 Jon Linn - Cradle Of Love album art Terry Talbot Terry Talbot - Cradle Of Love(LP, Album) Sparrow Records BIRD 110 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - Written On The Wind album art Chuck Girard Chuck Girard - Written On The Wind (Album) Good News Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - Take It Easy album art Chuck Girard Chuck Girard - Take It Easy (Album) Good News Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - Roll Away The Stone (And Listen To The Rock) album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - Roll Away The Stone (And Listen To The Rock) (Album) Phydeaux US 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - The Sky Is Falling album art Randy Stonehill Randy Stonehill - The Sky Is Falling (Album) Solid Rock Records US 1980 Sell This Version
PALM 1001 Jon Linn - Fingerprint album art Mark Heard Mark Heard - Fingerprint(LP, Album) Palmfrond Records PALM 1001 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Linn - Something New Under The Son album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - Something New Under The Son (Album) Solid Rock Records US 1981 Sell This Version
ARF-99 Jon Linn - The Story Of The Tune album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - The Story Of The Tune(LP, Album, Ltd) Phydeaux Inc. ARF-99 US 1983 Sell This Version
ST-001 Jon Linn - Back To America album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - Back To America(LP, Comp) Stress Records (5) ST-001 US 1985 Sell This Version
SRD 030 Jon Linn - White Blossoms From Black Roots album art Larry Norman Watch What You're Doing Larry Norman - White Blossoms From Black Roots(CD, Album, Comp) Solid Rock Records SRD 030 US 1988 Sell This Version
PDX-204 Jon Linn - Sticks & Stones album art Larry Norman California Rain Larry Norman - Sticks & Stones(2xCD, Comp) Phydeaux Records PDX-204 US 2000 Sell This Version
PDX-203 Jon Linn - Blarney Stone: Phydeaux's Phavorites album art Larry Norman Jesse Larry Norman - Blarney Stone: Phydeaux's Phavorites(2xCD, Comp, RM) Phydeaux Records PDX-203 US 2000 Sell This Version
SRD-795 Jon Linn - Ten Times Two - Tour Of The Americas album art Larry Norman Larry Norman - Ten Times Two - Tour Of The Americas(CDr) Solid Rock Records SRD-795 US 2005 Sell This Version
SRA 2005 Jon Linn - Strong Hand / Til Kingdom Come album art Larry Norman Crossroads (Live With Jon Linn) Larry Norman - Strong Hand / Til Kingdom Come(2xCDr, Maxi) Solid Rock Records SRA 2005 US 2005 Sell This Version