Don Harron

Real Name:
Donald Hugh Harron
Profile:
Don Harron, OC OOnt (born September 19, 1924, Toronto, Ontario, Canada - died January 17, 2015, Toronto, Ontario, Canada) was a Canadian comedian, actor, musician and author. He was a regular on the U.S. country music TV variety show Hee-Haw. He received the Order of Canada in 1998 and was inducted into the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame in 2010. He was married to Catherine McKinnon from 1969 until their divorce in 2003. Father of Mary Harron (from an earlier marriage to independent filmmaker Gloria Fisher).
Sites:
Variations:
[a2496206]

Artist

Don Harron Discography Tracks

Albums

CNE-68 Don Harron - Sea To Sea, The Iron Miracle album art Catherine McKinnon, The Travellers (4), Donald Harron*, Robert Christie (3) Catherine McKinnon, The Travellers (4), Donald Harron*, Robert Christie (3) - Sea To Sea, The Iron Miracle(LP) Arc Records (4) CNE-68 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
477-4017 Don Harron - Charlie Farquharson's Pree-Histerical Canada album art Don Harron Charlie Farquharson's Pree-Histerical Canada(LP) Audat 477-4017 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
477-4020 Don Harron - Charlie Farquharson's Open Mouth album art Don Harron Charlie Farquharson's Open Mouth(LP) Audat 477-4020 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
HR 5050 Don Harron - Charlie Farquharson - Doesn't Anybody Here Know It's Christmas album art Don Harron Charlie Farquharson - Doesn't Anybody Here Know It's Christmas(LP, Album) Harrae Records HR 5050 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Don Harron - Prokofiev's: Peter And The Wolf album art Don Harron - June Anderson, Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Don Harron - June Anderson, Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Prokofiev's: Peter And The Wolf (Album) MMG (2) Canada 1981 Sell This Version
GD 7378 Don Harron - Charlie Farquharson's Bible Stories For Children Of All Ages album art Don Harron Charlie Farquharson's Bible Stories For Children Of All Ages(LP) Tapestry Records (2) GD 7378 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
LR 045 Don Harron - Anne Of Green Gables album art Norman Campbell, Donald Harron*, Mavor Moore, Elaine Campbell Norman Campbell, Donald Harron*, Mavor Moore, Elaine Campbell - Anne Of Green Gables(LP) Ready Records LR 045 Canada 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ST42 Don Harron - Spring Thaw / Spring Thaw '67 album art Catherine McKinnon / Donald Harron* Catherine McKinnon / Donald Harron* - Spring Thaw / Spring Thaw '67(7", Promo) Robert Johnston Productions Ltd. ST42 Canada Unknown Sell This Version