Dick Heckstall-Smith

Real Name:
Richard Malden Heckstall-Smith
Profile:
Born: September 26, 1934, in Ludlow, Shropshire, England.
Died: December 17, 2004 in Hampstead, London, England.
English saxophonist and composer who played a major role in bringing British Blues and Jazz to the forefront of the world music scene. He was part of one of music's most important, yet unfortunately over-looked, bands of the 1960's, The Graham Bond Organization, which also included Jack Bruce and Ginger Baker. Dick also had a long career in other legendary bands such as Blues Incorporated, John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers, Colosseum, Mainsqueeze, as well as many solo projects. As a performer, Dick was one of the finest showmen of the era, able to play two horns at once and keep the audience glued to him at all times. He had an amazing charisma both on stage and off. Eagle Rock Entertainment/Blue Storm Music released Dick Heckstall-Smith And Friends* - Blues And Beyond in 2001, which was nominated for a WC Handy Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

184 320 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Songs For A Tailor album art Jack Bruce Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman, Chris Spedding, Felix Pappalardi, John Marshall Jack Bruce Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman, Chris Spedding, Felix Pappalardi, John Marshall - Songs For A Tailor (Album) Polydor 184 320 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
2310 077 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Things We Like album art Jack Bruce With John McLaughlin, Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman Jack Bruce With John McLaughlin, Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman - Things We Like (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2310 077 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
529.904 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Faces And Places Vol. 4 album art Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith - Faces And Places Vol. 4 (Album) BYG Records 529.904 France 1972 Sell This Version
6357217 Dick Heckstall-Smith - A Story Ended album art Dick Heckstall-Smith A Story Ended (Album) Bronze 6357217 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
260 07 098 Dick Heckstall-Smith - ... Back In Town album art Mike Reinhardt Sextett with Dick Heckstall-Smith Mike Reinhardt Sextett with Dick Heckstall-Smith - ... Back In Town(LP) Bellaphon 260 07 098 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
572 65 203 CY Dick Heckstall-Smith - Live album art Hamburg Blues Band Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith Hamburg Blues Band Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith - Live (Album) Pool 572 65 203 CY Germany 1989 Sell This Version
WOR 151-MC Dick Heckstall-Smith - Live 1990 album art Dick Heckstall-Smith, Joe Nay, Rainer Glas, John Etheridge Dick Heckstall-Smith, Joe Nay, Rainer Glas, John Etheridge - Live 1990 (Album) L+R Records WOR 151-MC Germany 1990 Sell This Version
MDCD201 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Woza Nasu album art Dick Heckstall-Smith Woza Nasu (Album) AURA (7) MDCD201 UK 1991 Sell This Version
2-8002 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Obsession Fees album art Dick Heckstall-Smith & John Etheridge Group Dick Heckstall-Smith & John Etheridge Group - Obsession Fees (Album) R&M Digital Music 2-8002 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
ACD 3017 Dick Heckstall-Smith - This That album art Dick Heckstall-Smith / Jack Bruce / John Stevens (2) Dick Heckstall-Smith / Jack Bruce / John Stevens (2) - This That(CD, Album) Atonal Records ACD 3017 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
33 JAZZ 027 CD Dick Heckstall-Smith - Celtic Steppes album art Dick Heckstall-Smith Celtic Steppes(CD, Album) 33 Records 33 JAZZ 027 CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
KCD 5065 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Bird In Widnes album art Dick Heckstall-Smith, John Stevens (2) Dick Heckstall-Smith, John Stevens (2) - Bird In Widnes(CD) Konnex Records KCD 5065 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BSTCD004, GAS0000004 BST, EDL EAG 361-2 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Blues And Beyond album art Dick Heckstall-Smith And Friends* Blues And Beyond (Album) Blue Storm Music BSTCD004, GAS0000004 BST, EDL EAG 361-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
BP-16942 / 4041423 Dick Heckstall-Smith - You Don't Know Dick album art Dick Heckstall-Smith You Don't Know Dick(CD, Album, Promo) Clearpress BP-16942 / 4041423 UK 2004 Sell This Version
RAMA0115 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Man Of Stone album art Wentus Blues Band & Dick Heckstall-Smith Wentus Blues Band & Dick Heckstall-Smith - Man Of Stone(CD, Album) Quality Ramasound Records RAMA0115 Finland 2015 Sell This Version
CIT6CD Dick Heckstall-Smith - A Dark Horse album art Brian Knight Featuring Peter Green (2), Dick Heckstall-Smith, Ian Stewart, Charlie Watts Brian Knight Featuring Peter Green (2), Dick Heckstall-Smith, Ian Stewart, Charlie Watts - A Dark Horse(CD, Album, RE, RM) Citadel (8), Out Of Time Productions Limited CIT6CD Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NJE 1037 Dick Heckstall-Smith - Very Special Old Jazz album art Sandy Brown (3), Al Fairweather*, Dick Heckstall-Smith Sandy Brown (3), Al Fairweather*, Dick Heckstall-Smith - Very Special Old Jazz(7", EP) Pye Nixa NJE 1037 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Dick Heckstall-Smith - DHS Numbers (Glasshouse) album art Dick Heckstall-Smith DHS Numbers (Glasshouse)(Cass, Dem) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version