Andy Johns

Real Name:
Jeremy Andrew Johns
Profile:
Born: 20th May 1950, Epsom, Surrey, England, UK.
Died: 7th April 2013, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Andy Johns was a renowned engineer and producer. In a career spanning more than forty years, he engineered or produced records by artists ranging from Led Zeppelin and The Rolling Stones to Van Halen and Rod Stewart.
Younger brother of Glyn Johns.
Father of Evan Johns (2) and rock singer/guitarist Will Johns (2).
Uncle of producer Ethan Johns.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

ILPS 9217 Andy Johns - Heartbreaker album art Free Free - Heartbreaker (Album) Island Records ILPS 9217 Philippines 1972 Sell This Version
SO 4805 Andy Johns - Out Of The Storm album art Jack Bruce Jack Bruce - Out Of The Storm(LP, Album, Ric) RSO SO 4805 US 1974 Sell This Version
ABCX-811 Andy Johns - Locomotiv GT album art Locomotiv GT Locomotiv GT - Locomotiv GT (Album) ABC Records ABCX-811 US 1974 Sell This Version
115032 Andy Johns - Blondes Have More Fun album art Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - Blondes Have More Fun (Album) Warner Bros. Records 115032 Uruguay 1978 Sell This Version
BFC 38798 Andy Johns - Stan Bush album art Stan Bush Stan Bush - Stan Bush (Album) Columbia BFC 38798 US 1983 Sell This Version
ES 948 Andy Johns - The Kid's American / Ladder Of Lovers album art Matthew Wilder The Kid's American Matthew Wilder - The Kid's American / Ladder Of Lovers (Single) Private I Records ES 948 New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
822 580-1 Andy Johns - The Language Of Attraction album art Animotion Tremble Animotion - The Language Of Attraction (Album) Mercury 822 580-1 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
PR 2118 Andy Johns - Calling To You album art Ace Frehley Ace Frehley - Calling To You(12", Promo) Megaforce Worldwide, Atlantic PR 2118 US 1987 Sell This Version
CSP014 Andy Johns - The Cornerstone Player 014 album art Various California (Andy Johns Remix) Various - The Cornerstone Player 014(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Cornerstone Promotion CSP014 US 2000 Sell This Version
0600753314326 Andy Johns - Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs 40th Anniversary Edition album art Derek & The Dominos Derek & The Dominos - Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs 40th Anniversary Edition (Album) Polydor 0600753314326 UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
SB-0033 Andy Johns - Al Staehely & 10k Hrs. album art Al Staehely & 10k Hrs. Ice On Fire (Bonus Track) Al Staehely & 10k Hrs. - Al Staehely & 10k Hrs.(CD, Album) SteadyBoy Records SB-0033 US 2011 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SLP 7001 Andy Johns - Disposable album art The Deviants (2) The Deviants (2) - Disposable (Album) Stable Records SLP 7001 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ZK 90926 Andy Johns - The Extremist album art Joe Satriani Motorcycle Driver (as Andy) and 1 more… Joe Satriani - The Extremist (Album) Relativity ZK 90926 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
2-090717 Andy Johns - The Electric Joe Satriani: An Anthology album art Joe Satriani The Extremist Joe Satriani - The Electric Joe Satriani: An Anthology (Comp) Epic 2-090717 US 2003 Sell This Version
CMRCD 659 Andy Johns - House Of Many Windows (Psychedelic Pstones III) album art Various House Of Many Windows and 1 more… Various - House Of Many Windows (Psychedelic Pstones III)(CD, Comp) Castle Music CMRCD 659 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MR 56445 Andy Johns - Ptooff! & Disposable album art The Deviants (2) The Deviants (2) - Ptooff! & Disposable(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Mason Records MR 56445 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
CMXBX1239 Andy Johns - Real Life Permanent Dreams (A Cornucopia Of British Psychedelia 1965-1970) album art Various On A Meadow Lea Various - Real Life Permanent Dreams (A Cornucopia Of British Psychedelia 1965-1970)(4xCD, Comp + Box) Castle Music CMXBX1239 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MBTCD001, MBTCD001Z Andy Johns - Truly This Must Be Heaven (An Introduction To Morgan Blue Town) album art Various House Of Many Windows (as Andy Jons) and 1 more… Various - Truly This Must Be Heaven (An Introduction To Morgan Blue Town)(CD, Comp) Morgan Blue Town, Morgan Blue Town MBTCD001, MBTCD001Z UK 2009 Sell This Version
825646184071 Andy Johns - The Triple Album Collection album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - The Triple Album Collection(CD, Album, RE, CD + CD, Album, RE, RM, CD + CD, ) Chrysalis, Warner Music Group 825646184071 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SLP 7001 Andy Johns - Disposable album art The Deviants (2) The Deviants (2) - Disposable (Album) Stable Records SLP 7001 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BT 5003, bt 5003 Andy Johns - Motherlight album art Bobak, Jons, Malone Bobak, Jons, Malone - Motherlight (Album) Morgan Blue Town, Morgan Blue Town BT 5003, bt 5003 UK 1969 Sell This Version
IMSP 027, IMSP.027 Andy Johns - Town  And Country album art Humble Pie Ollie, Ollie (as Johns) Humble Pie - Town And Country (Album) Immediate IMSP 027, IMSP.027 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
SAML-933,809, SP4243, ILPS 9122 Andy Johns - Getting To This album art Blodwyn Pig Blodwyn Pig - Getting To This (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, Island Records SAML-933,809, SP4243, ILPS 9122 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
SP-3513 Andy Johns - Lost And Found album art Humble Pie Ollie Ollie (as Johns) Humble Pie - Lost And Found (Comp, Album) A&M Records SP-3513 US 1972 Sell This Version
ASF 2802, AL 38116, BL 38116 Andy Johns - Hughes / Thrall album art Hughes / Thrall Hughes / Thrall - Hughes / Thrall(LP, Album) CBS, Boulevard Records (5), Boulevard Records (5) ASF 2802, AL 38116, BL 38116 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version