Carla Bley

Real Name:
Lovella May Borg
Profile:
Born: May 11, 1936 in Oakland, California.

Pianist and composer.
Mother of Karen Mantler.
Married and divorced with Paul Bley
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

881 010 ZY Carla Bley - Jazz Realities album art Carla Bley - Mike Mantler* - Steve Lacy Carla Bley - Mike Mantler* - Steve Lacy - Jazz Realities (Album) Fontana 881 010 ZY Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
SHP-6009 Carla Bley - A Genuine Tong Funeral album art The Gary Burton Quartet With Orchestra* / Carla Bley The Gary Burton Quartet With Orchestra* / Carla Bley - A Genuine Tong Funeral (Album) RCA SHP-6009 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
3LP-EOTH Carla Bley - Escalator Over The Hill album art Carla Bley, Paul Haines Carla Bley, Paul Haines - Escalator Over The Hill (Album) JCOA Records 3LP-EOTH US 1971 Sell This Version
WATT/ 1, PAP-9007 Carla Bley - Tropic Appetites album art Carla Bley Tropic Appetites (Album) WATT Works, Virgin WATT/ 1, PAP-9007 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
840.112, WATT/ 3 Carla Bley - 13 & 3/4 album art Michael Mantler / Carla Bley Michael Mantler / Carla Bley - 13 & 3/4 (Album) Virgin, WATT Works 840.112, WATT/ 3 France 1975 Sell This Version
WATT/6, 2313 106 Carla Bley - Dinner Music album art Carla Bley Dinner Music (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/6, 2313 106 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
25MJ 3440 Carla Bley - Social Studies album art Carla Bley Social Studies (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records 25MJ 3440 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
WATT/12, ECM W 12 Carla Bley - Live! album art Carla Bley Live! (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/12, ECM W 12 US 1982 Sell This Version
4-23794 Carla Bley - The Ballad Of The Fallen album art Charlie Haden / Carla Bley Charlie Haden / Carla Bley - The Ballad Of The Fallen (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records 4-23794 US 1983 Sell This Version
812 097-1 Carla Bley - Mortelle Randonnée (Extraits De La Bande Originale Du Film) album art Carla Bley Mortelle Randonnée (Extraits De La Bande Originale Du Film)(LP, Album) Mercury 812 097-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
WATT/14, 817 864-1 Carla Bley - Heavy Heart album art Carla Bley Heavy Heart (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/14, 817 864-1 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
WATT/16, 25036-1 E, ECM W16 Carla Bley - Night-glo album art Carla Bley Night-glo (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/16, 25036-1 E, ECM W16 US 1985 Sell This Version
WATT/17, 831 697-1 Carla Bley - Sextet album art Carla Bley Sextet (Album) WATT Works, WATT Works WATT/17, 831 697-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
WATT/20, 837 345-1 Carla Bley - Duets album art Carla Bley & Steve Swallow Carla Bley & Steve Swallow - Duets (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/20, 837 345-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
WATT/21, 839 662-1 Carla Bley - Fleur Carnivore album art Carla Bley Fleur Carnivore (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/21, 839 662-1 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
DIW 8045 Carla Bley - Dream Keeper album art Charlie Haden And The Liberation Music Orchestra* , With The Oakland Youth Chorus , Arrangements By Carla Bley Charlie Haden And The Liberation Music Orchestra* , With The Oakland Youth Chorus , Arrangements By Carla Bley - Dream Keeper(LP, Album, Gat) DIW DIW 8045 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
WATT/23, 847 942-1 Carla Bley - The Very Big Carla Bley Band album art Carla Bley The Very Big Carla Bley Band (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/23, 847 942-1 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
WATT Carla Bley - What Box? album art Carla Bley ... Orchestra Siciliana ... Michael Mantler ... Karen Mantler Carla Bley ... Orchestra Siciliana ... Michael Mantler ... Karen Mantler - What Box?(6xLP, Album) ECM Records GmbH WATT Germany 1992 Sell This Version
WATT/24, 314 517 673-2 Carla Bley - Go Together album art Carla Bley / Steve Swallow Carla Bley / Steve Swallow - Go Together (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/24, 314 517 673-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
WATT/25 78118-23125-2 Carla Bley - Big Band Theory album art Carla Bley Big Band Theory (Album) WATT Works WATT/25 78118-23125-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
WATT/26 Carla Bley - Songs With Legs album art Carla Bley / Andy Sheppard / Steve Swallow Carla Bley / Andy Sheppard / Steve Swallow - Songs With Legs (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/26 US 1995 Sell This Version
WATT/28, 539 937-2 Carla Bley - Fancy Chamber Music album art Carla Bley Fancy Chamber Music (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/28, 539 937-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
WATT/29, 547 297-2 Carla Bley - Are We There Yet? album art Carla Bley / Steve Swallow Carla Bley / Steve Swallow - Are We There Yet? (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/29, 547 297-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
WATT/30, 159 547-2 Carla Bley - 4X4 album art Carla Bley 4X4 (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/30, 159 547-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
WATT/32, 981 7953 Carla Bley - The Lost Chords album art Carla Bley / Andy Sheppard / Steve Swallow / Billy Drummond : The Lost Chords (3) Carla Bley / Andy Sheppard / Steve Swallow / Billy Drummond : The Lost Chords (3) - The Lost Chords (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records WATT/32, 981 7953 US 2004 Sell This Version