Rino Gaetano

Real Name:
Salvatore Antonio Gaetano
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter (born in Crotone, Calabria, 29 October, 1950 - Rome, 2 June, 1981), undervalued in life he elicits huge interest especially among young people for the themes of his songs which he used perform with an incomprehensible irony in a historical period which was not prepared to understand him. In his career - began in 1973 by it Record (label founded by Vincenzo Micocci) - he had about a dozen of singles (the most famous remains Gianna, written for his sister Anna Gaetano) and 6 albums, the last, E Io Ci Sto in 1980 on RCA Italiana. However, today anthologies of his CDs and books about him are bestsellers, as he gained after more than 30 years since his passing the status of a cult artist.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ZSLT 70024 Rino Gaetano - Ingresso Libero album art Rino Gaetano Ingresso Libero (Album, Single) It ZSLT 70024 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ZSLT 70029 Rino Gaetano - Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico album art Rino Gaetano Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico (Album) It ZSLT 70029 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
ZPLT 34016 Rino Gaetano - Aida album art Rino Gaetano Aida (Album, Single) It ZPLT 34016 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
ZPLT 34037 Rino Gaetano - Nuntereggae Più album art Rino Gaetano Nuntereggae Più (Album) It ZPLT 34037 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
PL 31449 Rino Gaetano - Resta Vile Maschio, Dove Vai? album art Rino Gaetano Resta Vile Maschio, Dove Vai? (Album) RCA Italiana PL 31449 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
PK 31539 Rino Gaetano - E Io Ci Sto album art Rino Gaetano E Io Ci Sto (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana PK 31539 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
PG 33417 Rino Gaetano - Q Concert album art Riccardo Cocciante / Rino Gaetano / New Perigeo Riccardo Cocciante / Rino Gaetano / New Perigeo - Q Concert (MiniAlbum) RCA PG 33417 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
88697545061 Rino Gaetano - Rino Gaetano Live & Rarities album art Rino Gaetano Rino Gaetano Live & Rarities (Album, Comp) RCA 88697545061 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
17SC0016 Rino Gaetano - Live album art Rino Gaetano Live(CD, Album, RE, RM, S/Edition, Dig) Sony Music, RCA 17SC0016 Italy 2017 Sell This Version
663/2 Rino Gaetano - Untitled album art Rino Gaetano Untitled(Acetate, LP) The Hit Factory, London 663/2 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZT 7057 Rino Gaetano - Tu, Forse Non Essenzialmente Tu / I Tuoi Occhi Sono Pieni Di Sale album art Rino Gaetano Tu, Forse Non Essenzialmente Tu / I Tuoi Occhi Sono Pieni Di Sale (Single) it ZT 7057 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ZT 7054 Rino Gaetano - Tu, Forse Non Essenzialmente Tu / E La Vecchia Salta Con L'Asta album art Rino Gaetano Tu, Forse Non Essenzialmente Tu / E La Vecchia Salta Con L'Asta(7") it ZT 7054 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ZT 7060 Rino Gaetano - Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu album art Rino Gaetano Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu (Single) It ZT 7060 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 7012 Rino Gaetano - Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu / Headline News album art Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas - Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu / Headline News(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 7012 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
ZT 7062 Rino Gaetano - Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico album art Rino Gaetano Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico It ZT 7062 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
ZT 7064 Rino Gaetano - Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico / Berta Filava album art Rino Gaetano Mio Fratello È Figlio Unico / Berta Filava (Single) It ZT 7064 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
TPJB 7024 Rino Gaetano - The Lies In Your Eyes / Berta Filava album art Sweet* / Rino Gaetano Sweet* / Rino Gaetano - The Lies In Your Eyes / Berta Filava(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 7024 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
ZBT 7078 Rino Gaetano - Aida / Escluso Il Cane album art Rino Gaetano Aida / Escluso Il Cane it ZBT 7078 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
JPB 6125 Rino Gaetano - Spendi Spandi Effendi / Lugano Addio album art Rino Gaetano / Ivan Graziani Rino Gaetano / Ivan Graziani - Spendi Spandi Effendi / Lugano Addio(7", Jukebox) It, Numero Uno JPB 6125 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
JPB 6087 Rino Gaetano - Aida / Mi Vendo album art Rino Gaetano / Renato Zero Rino Gaetano / Renato Zero - Aida / Mi Vendo(7", Jukebox) RCA JPB 6087 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
ZBT 7081 Rino Gaetano - Aida / Spendi Spandi Effendi album art Rino Gaetano Aida / Spendi Spandi Effendi(7") It ZBT 7081 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
ZBT 7086 Rino Gaetano - Gianna album art Rino Gaetano Gianna (Single) It ZBT 7086 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
ZBT 7091 Rino Gaetano - Nuntereggae Più / E Cantava Le Canzoni album art Rino Gaetano Nuntereggae Più / E Cantava Le Canzoni (Single) It ZBT 7091 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
JPB 6143 Rino Gaetano - Gianna / Quando Teresa Verrà album art Rino Gaetano / Marco Ferradini Rino Gaetano / Marco Ferradini - Gianna / Quando Teresa Verrà(7", Jukebox) it, Spaghetti Records JPB 6143 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
CM 130 Rino Gaetano - Un'Emozione Da Poco / Gianna album art Anna Oxa / Rino Gaetano Anna Oxa / Rino Gaetano - Un'Emozione Da Poco / Gianna(7", TP) Not On Label CM 130 Japan 1978 Sell This Version