Bessie Jones

Real Name:
Mary Elizabeth Jones
Profile:
Gospel singer.

Born on February 8, 1902 in Smithville, GA, died on July 17, 1984.

She learned her songs from her grandfather, a former slave born in Africa. She was a founding member of the Georgia Sea Island Singers. Alan Lomax first encountered Bessie Jones on a southern trip in 1959. Jones made her way up to New York City two years later and asked Lomax to record both her music and biography.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

2015 So Glad I'm Here — Bessie Jones Bessie Jones So Glad I'm Here(LP, Album) Rounder Records 2015 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8004 Step It Down: Games For Children By Bessie Jones — Bessie Jones Bessie Jones Step It Down: Games For Children By Bessie Jones(LP, Album) Rounder Records 8004 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

9424 No More Tears — Bessie Jones Bessie Jones No More Tears(7", Single) Abet 9424 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

1166-11587-2 Put Your Hand On Your Hip, And Let Your Backbone Slip: Songs And Games From The Georgia Sea Islands — Bessie Jones Bessie Jones Put Your Hand On Your Hip, And Let Your Backbone Slip: Songs And Games From The Georgia Sea Islands(CD, Comp) Rounder Records 1166-11587-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSQ5074 Get In Union — Bessie Jones Bessie Jones With Georgia Sea Island Singers Recordings By Alan Lomax Bessie Jones With Georgia Sea Island Singers Recordings By Alan Lomax - Get In Union(2xCD, Comp, RM) Tompkins Square TSQ5074 US 2014 Sell This Version