John Young (16)

Real Name:
John Merritt Young
Profile:
John Young (born March 16, 1922, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA - died April 16, 2008, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American jazz pianist.

A longtime fixture of the Chicago bop scene, pianist John Young collaborated with jazz giants ranging from Sarah Vaughan and Ella Fitzgerald to Dexter Gordon during a career spanning more than six decades. Young continued performing until severe sciatic nerve inflammation forced him to retire in 2005.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2503275]

Artist

Albums

DD 403 John Young (16) - Serenata album art John Young (16) Serenata (Album) Delmark Records DD 403 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 734 John Young (16) - Trios. The Complete Argo & Vee-Jay Recordings  album art John Young (16) Trios. The Complete Argo & Vee-Jay Recordings (2xCD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 734 Spain 2012 Sell This Version