MF Doom

Real Name:
Daniel Dumile Thompson
Profile:
Daniel Dumile (/ˈduːmɪleɪ/ DOO-mil-ay; born January 9, 1971) is a hip hop recording artist best known for his "super villain" stage persona and unique lyrics, Dumile has taken on several stage names in his career, most notably MF DOOM.

Dumile was born in London, England, the son of a Trinidadian mother and a Zimbabwean father. His family moved to Long Island, New York when he was a child; Dumile remains a British citizen and has not gained American citizenship.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FE-86 CD MF Doom - Operation: Doomsday album art MF Doom Operation: Doomsday (Album, Comp) Fondle 'Em FE-86 CD US 1999 Sell This Version
HTR-105 MF Doom - Special Herbs Vol. 1 & 2 album art MF Doom Special Herbs Vol. 1 & 2(CDr, Promo) High Times Records HTR-105 US 2003 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - MM..More Food album art M.F. Doom* MM..More Food(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
F5R-LP-1 MF Doom - Special Herbs & Spices Volume 1 album art MF Doom / MF Grimm MF Doom / MF Grimm - Special Herbs & Spices Volume 1 (Album) Day By Day Entertainment F5R-LP-1 US 2004 Sell This Version
PIASX 040 CD, 940.0040.020 MF Doom - Madvillainy album art Doom* And Madlib - Madvillain Doom* And Madlib - Madvillain - Madvillainy (Album) Stones Throw Records PIASX 040 CD, 940.0040.020 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - Special Blends 1+2 album art MF Doom Special Blends 1+2 Metal Face none US 2004 Sell This Version
RSE0051-1 MF Doom - MM..Food album art MF Doom MM..Food (Album) Rhymesayers Entertainment RSE0051-1 US 2004 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - Mm..LeftOvers album art MF Doom Mm..LeftOvers(CD, Promo) HipHopSite.com Recordings none US 2004 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - Live at DNA 1-22-04 album art MF Doom Live at DNA 1-22-04(CDr, Album, Promo) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
RC016 MF Doom - Twisted Metal Pt. 1 [Best Of Doom] album art DJ Ready Cee Presents MF Doom DJ Ready Cee Presents MF Doom - Twisted Metal Pt. 1 [Best Of Doom](CDr, Mixtape) The Ready Cee Show RC016 US 2004 Sell This Version
NSD 113 MF Doom - Live From Planet X album art MF Doom Live From Planet X Nature Sounds NSD 113 US 2005 Sell This Version
LEX069CD MF Doom - Born Like This album art DOOM* Born Like This (Album) Lex Records LEX069CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - Daley X Doom album art Art Daley X MF DOOM Art Daley X MF DOOM - Daley X Doom(CDr, Album) Crook Street none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - TH Doom album art Theory Hazit & MF DOOM* Theory Hazit & MF DOOM* - TH Doom(11xFile, MP3, Album, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label (Theory Hazit Self-released) none 2017
none MF Doom - Doom Xmas album art Cookin Soul* & MF Doom Cookin Soul* & MF Doom - Doom Xmas(CDr, Album) The Mix Unit, Mixtapes.com none 2018 Sell This Version
SIL 003-CD MF Doom - Czarface Meets Metal Face album art Czarface & MF Doom Czarface & MF Doom - Czarface Meets Metal Face (Album) Silver Age, Silver Age SIL 003-CD US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FE-0082 MF Doom - Greenbacks / Go With The Flow album art M.F.Doom* Greenbacks / Go With The Flow(12") Fondle 'Em FE-0082 US 1997 Sell This Version
FE008 MF Doom - Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey! album art M.F. Doom* Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey!(12") Fondle 'Em FE008 US 1997 Sell This Version
FE-85 MF Doom - The M.I.C. / Red & Gold album art M.F. Doom* The M.I.C. / Red & Gold(12") Fondle 'Em FE-85 US 1998 Sell This Version
BRK012 MF Doom - MF album art MF Grimm / MF Doom MF Grimm / MF Doom - MF (EP) Brick Records, Landspeed Records BRK012 US 2000 Sell This Version
SVM-A MF Doom - I Hear Voices album art MF Doom I Hear Voices(12") Sub Verse Music SVM-A US 2001 Sell This Version
ZEN 12 122 MF Doom - It Ain't Nuttin' / Time To Build / Distinguished Jamaican English album art The Herbaliser Featuring MF Doom & Blade (3) & Phi Life Cypher* The Herbaliser Featuring MF Doom & Blade (3) & Phi Life Cypher* - It Ain't Nuttin' / Time To Build / Distinguished Jamaican English(12", Single) Ninja Tune ZEN 12 122 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
ZEN64P1 MF Doom - Verbal Animé / It Ain't Nuttin' album art The Herbaliser Feat. Rakaa / Iriscience* & MF Doom The Herbaliser Feat. Rakaa / Iriscience* & MF Doom - Verbal Animé / It Ain't Nuttin'(12", Promo) Ninja Tune ZEN64P1 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SIK 004, TEG 1903 MF Doom - Rae Dawn / Change The Beat album art Viktor Vaughn / MF Doom Viktor Vaughn / MF Doom - Rae Dawn / Change The Beat Sound-Ink, Traffic Entertainment Group SIK 004, TEG 1903 US 2003 Sell This Version
MR015 MF Doom - Yee Haw album art M.F. Doom* Yee Haw Molemen MR015 US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

sidebone

sidebone

February 18, 2019
thanks for the list, but where are the entries for JJ Doom. 'keys to the cuffs' etc.
Colin_Michael

Colin_Michael

March 28, 2018
edited over 2 years ago
Come on, Discogs, just remember, ALL CAPS when you spell the man name.
Owvciflsnda

Owvciflsnda

February 14, 2016
Agree with the dude below, DOOM is G.O.A.T for sure, his topics and rhyme schemes are unique. His entire catalogue is so different and each project never dwells from the topic. The samples used for beats are obscure and as a producer, he is also right up there imo. Keep up the good work DOOM.
DADINEEN

DADINEEN

April 20, 2015
G.O.A.T

Operation DOOMSDAY, mm..food, Vaudeville Villain, The Mouse & The Mask, Born Like This, Take Me to Your Leader, and MADVILLAINY!!

7 classics and he has other great albums and collabs..... GOAT

6 classic albums, then he has other col

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit