MF Doom

Real Name:
Daniel Dumile Thompson
Profile:
Daniel Dumile (/ˈduːmɪleɪ/ DOO-mil-ay; born January 9, 1971) is a hip hop recording artist best known for his "super villain" stage persona and unique lyrics, Dumile has taken on several stage names in his career, most notably MF Doom (stylized as MF DOOM).

Dumile was born in London, England, the son of a Trinidadian mother and a Zimbabwean father. His family moved to Long Island, New York when he was a child; Dumile remains a British citizen and has not gained American citizenship.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

MF Doom Discography Tracks

Albums

MF Doom - Operation: Doomsday album art MF Doom Operation: Doomsday (Album, Comp) Fondle 'Em US 1999 Sell This Version
MF Doom - MM..Food album art MF Doom MM..Food (Album) Rhymesayers Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - MM..More Food album art M.F. Doom* MM..More Food(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Madvillainy Instrumentals album art Doom* And Madlib - Madvillain Doom* And Madlib - Madvillain - Madvillainy Instrumentals (Album) [PIAS] Recordings, [PIAS] Recordings Europe 2004 Sell This Version
none MF Doom - Mm..LeftOvers album art MF Doom Mm..LeftOvers(CD, Promo) HipHopSite.com Recordings none US 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Special Herbs & Spices Volume 1 album art MF Doom / MF Grimm MF Doom / MF Grimm - Special Herbs & Spices Volume 1 (Album) Day By Day Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Special Blends 1+2 album art MF Doom Special Blends 1+2 Metal Face US 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Live From Planet X album art MF Doom Live From Planet X Nature Sounds US 2005 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Born Like This album art DOOM* Born Like This (Album) Lex Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Czarface Meets Metal Face album art Czarface & MF Doom Czarface & MF Doom - Czarface Meets Metal Face (Album) Silver Age, Silver Age US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FE-0082 MF Doom - Greenbacks / Go With The Flow album art M.F.Doom* Greenbacks / Go With The Flow(12") Fondle 'Em FE-0082 US 1997 Sell This Version
FE008 MF Doom - Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey! album art M.F. Doom* Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey!(12") Fondle 'Em FE008 US 1997 Sell This Version
FE-85 MF Doom - The M.I.C. / Red & Gold album art M.F. Doom* The M.I.C. / Red & Gold(12") Fondle 'Em FE-85 US 1998 Sell This Version
MF Doom - MF album art MF Grimm / MF Doom MF Grimm / MF Doom - MF (EP) Brick Records, Landspeed Records US 2000 Sell This Version
SVM-A MF Doom - I Hear Voices album art MF Doom I Hear Voices(12") Sub Verse Music SVM-A US 2001 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Yee Haw album art M.F. Doom* Yee Haw Molemen US 2003 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Rae Dawn / Change The Beat album art Viktor Vaughn / MF Doom Viktor Vaughn / MF Doom - Rae Dawn / Change The Beat Sound-Ink, Traffic Entertainment Group US 2003 Sell This Version
3EM 021 MF Doom - Hold On album art Science Fiction Feat. MF Doom Science Fiction Feat. MF Doom - Hold On(12") Third Earth Music 3EM 021 US 2003 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Hoe Cakes / Potholders album art MF Doom Hoe Cakes / Potholders Rhymesayers Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version
ms-007 MF Doom - Dead Bent / Doomsday album art MF Doom Dead Bent / Doomsday(12") Money Studies Records ms-007 US 2004 Sell This Version
HHS-0021 MF Doom - Supervillains album art MF DOOM Vs. Inhumanz MF DOOM Vs. Inhumanz - Supervillains(7") HipHopSite.com Recordings HHS-0021 US 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Biochemical Equation / Preservation album art RZA & MF Doom / Aesop Rock & Del Tha Funkee Homosapien RZA & MF Doom / Aesop Rock & Del Tha Funkee Homosapien - Biochemical Equation / Preservation Think Differently Music, Babygrande US 2005 Sell This Version
GI-49 MF Doom - Air album art Dabrye Feat. Doom* Dabrye Feat. Doom* - Air(12") Ghostly International GI-49 US 2006 Sell This Version
IMP-001 MF Doom - Project Jazz (Instrumental) / Garbage Day (Instrumental) album art Metal Fingerz DOOM* Project Jazz (Instrumental) / Garbage Day (Instrumental)(7", Ltd) Impose Records IMP-001 US 2007 Sell This Version
NA5033 MF Doom - Distant Star album art The Heliocentrics Feat. Percee P & Doom* The Heliocentrics Feat. Percee P & Doom* - Distant Star(12") Now-Again Records NA5033 US 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Colin_Michael

Colin_Michael

March 28, 2018
edited 7 months ago
Come on, Discogs, just remember, ALL CAPS when you spell the man name.
forgery10

forgery10

March 2, 2018
Couldn't agree more with the fellow commenters. DOOM is a legend. We over at the Philosophy of the World Podcast dedicated an episode to his career. Check it out if you're interested: https://wp.me/p9zssl-4c
Owvciflsnda

Owvciflsnda

February 14, 2016
Agree with the dude below, DOOM is G.O.A.T for sure, his topics and rhyme schemes are unique. His entire catalogue is so different and each project never dwells from the topic. The samples used for beats are obscure and as a producer, he is also right up there imo. Keep up the good work DOOM.
DADINEEN

DADINEEN

April 20, 2015
G.O.A.T

Operation DOOMSDAY, mm..food, Vaudeville Villain, The Mouse & The Mask, Born Like This, Take Me to Your Leader, and MADVILLAINY!!

7 classics and he has other great albums and collabs..... GOAT

6 classic albums, then he has other col

Videos (121) Edit