Real Name:
Daniel Dumile Thompson
Profile:
Daniel Dumile (/ˈduːmɪleɪ/ DOO-mil-ay; born January 9, 1971) is a hip hop recording artist best known for his "super villain" stage persona and unique lyrics, Dumile has taken on several stage names in his career, most notably MF Doom (stylized as MF DOOM).

Dumile was born in London, England, the son of a Trinidadian mother and a Zimbabwean father. His family moved to Long Island, New York when he was a child; Dumile remains a British citizen and has not gained American citizenship.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

MF Doom Discography Tracks

FE008 MF Doom - Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey! album art M.F. Doom* M.F. Doom* - Dead Bent / Gas Drawls / Hey!(12") Fondle 'Em FE008 US 1997 Sell This Version
MF Doom - MF album art MF Doom / MF Grimm Impostas and 1 more… MF Doom / MF Grimm - MF (EP) Brick Records, Landspeed Records US 2000 Sell This Version
SVM13 MF Doom - Operation: Doomsday. album art MF.Doom* MF.Doom* - Operation: Doomsday.(2xLP, Album, RE) Sub Verse Music SVM13 US 2001 Sell This Version
OTCD916 MF Doom - Dwight Spitz album art Count Bass D Quite Buttery Count Bass D - Dwight Spitz(CD, Album) On The Corner OTCD916 France 2002 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Paullelujah! album art MC Paul Barman Anarchist Bookstore Part 2 and 1 more… MC Paul Barman - Paullelujah! (Album) Coup d'État, Coup d'État US 2002 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Madvillainy album art Madvillain Madvillain - Madvillainy (Album) Stones Throw Records Canada 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Look Mom... No Hands album art Vast Aire Da Supafriendz Vast Aire - Look Mom... No Hands (Album) Chocolate Industries Japan 2004 Sell This Version
MF Doom - Key To The Kuffs album art JJ DOOM JJ DOOM - Key To The Kuffs (Album) Lex Records Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Colin_Michael

Colin_Michael

March 28, 2018
edited 4 months ago
Come on, Discogs, just remember, ALL CAPS when you spell the man name.
forgery10

forgery10

March 2, 2018
Couldn't agree more with the fellow commenters. DOOM is a legend. We over at the Philosophy of the World Podcast dedicated an episode to his career. Check it out if you're interested: https://wp.me/p9zssl-4c
Owvciflsnda

Owvciflsnda

February 14, 2016
Agree with the dude below, DOOM is G.O.A.T for sure, his topics and rhyme schemes are unique. His entire catalogue is so different and each project never dwells from the topic. The samples used for beats are obscure and as a producer, he is also right up there imo. Keep up the good work DOOM.
DADINEEN

DADINEEN

April 20, 2015
G.O.A.T

Operation DOOMSDAY, mm..food, Vaudeville Villain, The Mouse & The Mask, Born Like This, Take Me to Your Leader, and MADVILLAINY!!

7 classics and he has other great albums and collabs..... GOAT

6 classic albums, then he has other col

Videos (121) Edit