Rosko

Real Name:
William Roscoe Mercer
Profile:
William Roscoe Mercer (1927-2000), better known to millions of radio listeners simply as Rosko, was an American news announcer and disc jockey. He is best known for his stints on New York's WOR-FM and WNEW-FM in the 1960s. Rosko and other DJs of the time pioneered alternative-format FM radio, in response to the restrictive playlist programming of Top 40 AM stations.
Mercer died of cancer on August 1, 2000.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Rosko - Morning album art Joe Brooks And Rosko Joe Brooks And Rosko - Morning Metromedia Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Rosko - Music And Gibran (A Contemporary Interpretation) album art Rosko With The John Berberian Ensemble Rosko With The John Berberian Ensemble - Music And Gibran (A Contemporary Interpretation) (Album) Verve Forecast US 1968 Sell This Version
Rosko - Robert Scheer's A Night At Santa Rita album art Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding - Robert Scheer's A Night At Santa Rita Flying Dutchman US 1969 Sell This Version
Rosko - Pete Hamill's Massacre At My Lai album art Rosko Pete Hamill's Massacre At My Lai (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1969 Sell This Version
FDS-127 Rosko - Murder At Kent State University album art Pete Hamill Narrated By Rosko Pete Hamill Narrated By Rosko - Murder At Kent State University(LP, Album) Flying Dutchman FDS-127 US 1970 Sell This Version
Rosko - Rosko Reads The Giving Tree And Other Selected Poems album art Rosko Rosko Reads The Giving Tree And Other Selected Poems (Album) Roulette US 1971 Sell This Version
Rosko - Private Moments album art Rosko Private Moments (Album) Columbia, CBS US 1987 Sell This Version
12-S-15085 Rosko Black Image Makers(LP) Eye Gate House, Inc. 12-S-15085 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rosko - Rosko - The Preacher album art Rosko Rosko - The Preacher (Single) Langdon US 1963 Sell This Version
Rosko - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair album art Peter Yarrow / Rosko Peter Yarrow / Rosko - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Rosko - Peace Maker / Samedi Self Service album art Rosko / Prophetic Band Rosko / Prophetic Band - Peace Maker / Samedi Self Service (Single) Disc'Az Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Rosko - Ou Est Père Noël ? album art Rosko Ou Est Père Noël ? (Single) Barclay France 1973 Sell This Version
Rosko - She (Power To Be) album art Rosko She (Power To Be) (Single) A&M Records Portugal 1974 Sell This Version
Rosko - The Gift / Grace A Toi album art Rosko The Gift / Grace A Toi (Single) A&M Records US 1974 Sell This Version
PRL D 606 Rosko - Rosko Recites Desiderata album art Rosko Rosko Recites Desiderata(12") Prelude Records PRL D 606 US 1980 Sell This Version
UT088 Rosko - Latenite Bypass album art SumSuch Featuring Rosko SumSuch Featuring Rosko - Latenite Bypass(3xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Urbantorque UT088 UK 2009
SUN330, SUN 330 Rosko - Merry Christmas My Love album art Rosko Merry Christmas My Love(12", Promo) Moonglow, Moonglow SUN330, SUN 330 US Unknown Sell This Version
26006 Bob Thiele Emergency / Rosko Bob Thiele Emergency / Rosko - Lament For John Coltrane / A Love Supreme(7", Promo) Flying Dutchman 26006 US Unknown Sell This Version
SUN330, SUN 330 Rosko - Merry Christmas My Love album art Rosko Merry Christmas My Love(12") Moonglow, Moonglow SUN330, SUN 330 US Unknown Sell This Version
12-S-15084 Rosko - Black Image Makers album art Rosko Black Image Makers(12", EP) Eye Gate House, Inc. 12-S-15084 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (30) Edit