Ad

Pasteur Lappé

Pasteur Lappé

Real Name:Nicolas Pasteur Lappé
Profile:

Pasteur Lappé is a Cameroonian funk master from Douala. Born in 1953.
In the late 70s, after moving to Paris originally to study journalism, he settled into a new life of music where he befriends African music stars such as André-Marie Tala, Joe Mboule and Fela Kuti. Pasteur Lappé is known to have given birth to the "Sekele Movement", a fusion of funk, disco, afrobeat, reggae, soul and Rn`B . His most prolific years were from 1979 to 1981, years he made his three flagship albums.

Variations:
Viewing All | Pasteur Lappé

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0