Richard de Bois

Real Name:
Richard A. de Bois
Profile:
Dutch producer and songwriter, often working with Peter van Asten, producing and writing for numerous Dutch acts, as well as some international ones.

He died of cancer in Los Angeles, 19 April 2008.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

4 C 006-25022 Richard de Bois - Lovemaker album art Heart (3) Lovemaker (as Richard Debois) Heart (3) - Lovemaker (Single) EMI 4 C 006-25022 Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
50320 Richard de Bois - Eli album art Jan Akkerman & Kaz Lux Jan Akkerman & Kaz Lux - Eli (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 50320 France 1976 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MU 210 Richard de Bois - Roek's Family Favourites album art Roek Williams And The Fighting Cats Roek Williams And The Fighting Cats - Roek's Family Favourites(LP, Comp) Delta (2) MU 210 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
50320 Richard de Bois - Eli album art Jan Akkerman & Kaz Lux Jan Akkerman & Kaz Lux - Eli (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 50320 France 1976 Sell This Version
27 494 XOT Richard de Bois - Chuck Pyle album art Chuck Pyle Chuck Pyle - Chuck Pyle(LP, M/Print) Bubble (2) 27 494 XOT Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
01.8600.4 Richard de Bois - John McCook Sings Bold & Beautiful Lovesongs album art John McCook John McCook - John McCook Sings Bold & Beautiful Lovesongs(Cass, Album) Arcade 01.8600.4 Benelux 1993 Sell This Version
01 9930.6 Richard de Bois - Duets II album art Bobbie Eakes & Jeff Trachta Bobbie Eakes & Jeff Trachta - Duets II(CD, Album) Arcade 01 9930.6 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
FCCD 02047878 Richard de Bois - Eli - Aranjuez album art Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman - Eli - Aranjuez(CD, Album, Comp, Unofficial) 2000 FruitGum Corp. FCCD 02047878 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
TT-1001, TT1001 Richard de Bois - Mr. Toytown Presents... (Obscure Psychedelic, Popsyke & Soft-Pop 45s, 1969-1974) album art Various Sugar Suzy Various - Mr. Toytown Presents... (Obscure Psychedelic, Popsyke & Soft-Pop 45s, 1969-1974)(CD, Comp) Toytown Recordings, Toytown Recordings TT-1001, TT1001 Spain 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SH 150 Richard de Bois - A Face album art The Eddysons* A Face The Eddysons* - A Face(7", Single, Mono) Havoc (2) SH 150 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
EAGLE 4 Richard de Bois - The Flood / Gin Fizz album art Ginger Ale (2) Gin Fizz (as R. De Bois) Ginger Ale (2) - The Flood / Gin Fizz(7", Single) Eagle EAGLE 4 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
3203 Richard de Bois - Young Love  album art Dizzy Man's Band Pearly Queen (as de Bois) Dizzy Man's Band - Young Love (Single) Decca 3203 Belgium 1970 Sell This Version
SPD 540 Richard de Bois - Tickatoo album art Dizzy Man's Band Tickatoo (as R. de Bois) Dizzy Man's Band - Tickatoo (Single) Negram SPD 540 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
M 7080 Richard de Bois - Girl I've Got News For You / Tickatoo album art Mardi Gras / Dizzy Man's Band Tickatoo Mardi Gras / Dizzy Man's Band - Girl I've Got News For You / Tickatoo(7", Promo) Map City, Joker (2) M 7080 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
134 545 Richard de Bois - Bella Bella Ding Dong / Daddy Of His Daughter album art Ginger Ale (2) Daddy Of His Daughter (as R. de Bois) Ginger Ale (2) - Bella Bella Ding Dong / Daddy Of His Daughter (Single) Injection 134 545 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
NG 257 Richard de Bois - In The Sand album art Ginger Ale (2) The Seventh Floor (as R. de Bois) Ginger Ale (2) - In The Sand (Single) Negram NG 257 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
IG 221 Richard de Bois - Zig-Zag City album art Dizzy Man's Band Zig Zag City (as R. de Bois) Dizzy Man's Band - Zig-Zag City (Single) Indigo (4) IG 221 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
134.538 Richard de Bois - Let's Go To The Beach album art Dizzy Man's Band Let's Stick Together (as R. de Bois) Dizzy Man's Band - Let's Go To The Beach (Single) Injection 134.538 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
10 707 AT Richard de Bois - Scoobidad / Sugar Suzy album art Ginger Ale (2) Sugar Suzy (as R. de Bois) Ginger Ale (2) - Scoobidad / Sugar Suzy (Single) Injection, Injection 10 707 AT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
07.893, 07-893 Richard de Bois - Tickatoo / Ra-Ta-Ta album art Rudy Ventura Tickatoo (as R. De Bois) Rudy Ventura - Tickatoo / Ra-Ta-Ta(7", Single, Promo) Belter, Belter 07.893, 07-893 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
C - 3189 Richard de Bois - In The Sand / Get Off My Life Woman album art Ginger Ale (2) The Seventh Floor (as R. de Bois) Ginger Ale (2) - In The Sand / Get Off My Life Woman(7", Single) Cardinal Records (2) C - 3189 Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
180.117 Richard de Bois - Als Ik Groot Ben album art Jouke Als Ik Groot Ben (as R. de Bois) Jouke - Als Ik Groot Ben(7", Single) Lowland (2) 180.117 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
M 25.432 Richard de Bois - Ma Chérie album art Double Dutch (5) Ma Chérie (as de Bois) Double Dutch (5) - Ma Chérie(7", Single) Metronome M 25.432 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
2040 101 Richard de Bois - It's Allright Bill album art Peter Bewley It's Allright Bill (as R. de Bois) Peter Bewley - It's Allright Bill (Single) CNR 2040 101 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
5C054-24735, 5C 054-24735 Richard de Bois - The Best Of The Dizzy Man's Band album art Dizzy Man's Band Dizzy Man's Band - The Best Of The Dizzy Man's Band (Comp) Harvest, Harvest 5C054-24735, 5C 054-24735 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version