Fred Fortin

Fred Fortin

Real Name:
Joseph Antoine Frédéric Fortin Perron
Fred Fortin (born May 15, 1971 in Dolbeau-Mistassini, Quebec) is a Canadian rock singer-songwriter.
From 1996 on, he released several solo albums, mostly in the garage/folk-rock genre. His garage-rock side project Gros Mené released two albums.
He was also associated with several bands, namely Galaxie and Les Breastfeeders (in 2006), and collaborated in producing and performing with various artists.
In Groups:


Fred Fortin Discography Tracks


Fred Fortin Joseph Antoine Frédéric Fortin Perron (Album) Disques Musi-Art Canada 1996 Sell This Version
TRIB2-1267 Fred Fortin Le Plancher Des Vaches(CD, Album) La Tribu TRIB2-1267 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
CPR2-1984 Fred Fortin Planter Le Décor(CD, Album) C4 CPR2-1984 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
CPR2-3683 Fred Fortin Plastrer La Lune(CD, Album) C4 CPR2-3683 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
Fred Fortin Ultramarr (Album) Grosse Boîte, Grosse Boîte Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Fred Fortin Mélane(CD, Single, Promo) C4 none Canada 2004 Sell This Version
none Fred Fortin Calyps​-​O Nez Rouge / Minuit Moins Quart(2xFile, FLAC, Single) Not On Label (Fred Fortin Self-released) none Canada 2015