Devin Townsend

Real Name:
Devin Garrett Townsend
Profile:
Born on May 5th 1972 in Vancouver, Canada, Devin Townsend is a multi-instrumentalist and producer. At the age of 19, he caught the attention of Steve Vai, who recruited him as the vocalist in his band, Vai, for the "Sex & Religion" album and consequent world tour. Since then, he spent his career in projects he started himself, as an expression of the different "sides" of his creativity: the two main projects are Strapping Young Lad (a speed/industrial metal band), and the Devin Townsend Band (formerly known as Ocean Machine).

Devin's current project, known as Devin Townsend Project, is a musical journey through the past 3 years of his life, having a kid, quitting marijuana and booze, and many other personal changes. The Project consists of 4 albums which will be released 2009-2010. The chronological order of the albums is "Ki", "Addicted", "Deconstruction" and "Ghost".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Devin Townsend Discography Tracks

Albums

Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine (Biomech) album art Devin Townsend Ocean Machine (Biomech) (Album) HevyDevy Records Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Infinity album art Devin Townsend Infinity (Album) HevyDevy Records Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Physicist album art Devin Townsend Physicist (Album) HevyDevy Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Official Bootleg album art Devin Townsend Official Bootleg (Album) Not On Label (Devin Townsend Self-Released) Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Terria album art Devin Townsend Terria (Album) HevyDevy Records Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Devlab album art Devin Townsend Devlab(CD, Album, Ltd) HevyDevy Records none Canada 2004 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - The Hummer album art Devin Townsend The Hummer(CD, Album, Ltd) HevyDevy Records none Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Ziltoid The Omniscient album art Devin Townsend Ziltoid The Omniscient (Album) Inside Out Music Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Unplugged album art Devin Townsend Unplugged (Album) HevyDevy Records UK 2011 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - The Retinal Circus album art Devin Townsend The Retinal Circus (Album) Inside Out Music, Inside Out Music Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Iceland album art Devin Townsend Iceland (Album) Rocket 88 Books UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Devin Townsend - Infinity ∞ Christeen (Plus Four Demos) album art Devin Townsend Infinity ∞ Christeen (Plus Four Demos) (EP) HevyDevy Records Australia 1998 Sell This Version
USG 1028-4 Devin Townsend - Christeen album art Devin Townsend Christeen(CD, Single) USG Records USG 1028-4 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
A-46378 Devin Townsend - Tracks From Physicist Infinity Ocean Machine album art Devin Townsend Tracks From Physicist Infinity Ocean Machine(CD, Maxi, Promo) Inside Out Music A-46378 France 2000 Sell This Version
8 of 10 Devin Townsend - 8 Of 10 album art Removal Featuring Devin Townsend Removal Featuring Devin Townsend - 8 Of 10(7", Ltd) Remove All Music 8 of 10 Canada 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

Devin Townsend - Ass-Sordid Demos 1990-1996 album art Devin Townsend Ass-Sordid Demos 1990-1996 (Comp, Album) HevyDevy Records Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Ass-Sordid Demos II 1991 - 1992 album art Devin Townsend Ass-Sordid Demos II 1991 - 1992(CD, Comp) HevyDevy Records none Canada 2004 Sell This Version
R88002 Devin Townsend - Ancient album art Devin Townsend Ancient(Cass, Comp, Mixtape) Rocket 88 Books R88002 UK 2016 Sell This Version
IOMLTDCD 451, 88985319412 Devin Townsend - Discovering Devin Townsend album art Devin Townsend Discovering Devin Townsend(Box, Comp, Ltd + CD, Album, Car + CD, Album, Car +) Inside Out Music, Inside Out Music IOMLTDCD 451, 88985319412 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Eras I album art Devin Townsend Eras I (Comp, Album) Inside Out Music, Sony Music USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Devin Townsend - Eras II album art Devin Townsend Eras II (Comp, Album) Inside Out Music, Sony Music USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

Devin Townsend Official Bootleg Video HevyDevy Records Canada 2000 Sell This Version