Devin Townsend

Real Name:
Devin Garrett Townsend
Profile:
Born on May 5th 1972 in Vancouver, Canada, Devin Townsend is a multi-instrumentalist and producer. At the age of 19, he caught the attention of Steve Vai, who recruited him as the vocalist in his band, Vai, for the "Sex & Religion" album and consequent world tour. Since then, he spent his career in projects he started himself, as an expression of the different "sides" of his creativity: the two main projects are Strapping Young Lad (a speed/industrial metal band), and Devin Townsend/the Devin Townsend Band/Devin Townsend Project.

After releasing 4 studio albums and 1 live album under the name Devin Townsend (Ocean Machine Biomech, Infinity, the live album Official Bootleg, Physicist, and Terria), Devin changed the band name to The Devin Townsend Band (listed as a separate artist on Discogs) to reflect his first stable lineup of backing musicians. Releasing 2 albums under that band name (Accelerated Evolution and Synchestra) and 3 side albums under the Devin Townsend name (Devlab, The Hummer, and the comedic concept album Ziltoid The Omniscient) he eventually announced Ziltoid might be his final album. He came back 2 years later with a new band name (Devin Townsend Project, also listed separately on Discogs) and the start of a 4 album cycle (Ki, Addicted!, Deconstruction, and Ghost) which were released 2009-2011. Following this up with 4 more albums (Epicloud, Z2/Dark Matters (a Ziltoid sequel), Sky Blue, and Transcendence), he announced in 2018 that he would be dropping the Devin Townsend Project band name. 2019's release (Empath) saw him once more using the band name Devin Townsend.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine (Biomech) album art Devin Townsend Ocean Machine (Biomech) (Album) HevyDevy Records none Canada 1997 Sell This Version
CD: USG 1028-2 Devin Townsend - Infinity album art Devin Townsend Infinity (Album) HevyDevy Records CD: USG 1028-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
IOMCD 069 Devin Townsend - Physicist album art Devin Townsend Physicist (Album) HevyDevy Records IOMCD 069 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Official Bootleg album art Devin Townsend Official Bootleg (Album) Not On Label (Devin Townsend Self-Released) none Canada 2000 Sell This Version
IOMCD 080 Devin Townsend - Terria album art Devin Townsend Terria (Album) HevyDevy Records IOMCD 080 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Devlab album art Devin Townsend Devlab (Album) HevyDevy Records none Canada 2004 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - The Hummer album art Devin Townsend The Hummer (Album) HevyDevy Records none 2006 Sell This Version
IOMCD 280 Devin Townsend - Ziltoid The Omniscient album art Devin Townsend Ziltoid The Omniscient (Album) HevyDevy Records IOMCD 280 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
DEV1 Devin Townsend - Unplugged album art Devin Townsend Unplugged (Album) HevyDevy Records DEV1 UK 2011 Sell This Version
IOMCD 390, 0506612 Devin Townsend - The Retinal Circus album art Devin Townsend The Retinal Circus (Album) Inside Out Music IOMCD 390, 0506612 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
R88003 Devin Townsend - Iceland (The Companion CD To Only Half There) album art Devin Townsend Iceland (The Companion CD To Only Half There) (Album) Rocket 88 Books R88003 UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Empath album art Devin Townsend Empath (Album) Inside Out Music none 2019 Sell This Version
IOMLP 563, 19439779481 Devin Townsend - Order Of Magnitude (Empath Live Volume 1) album art Devin Townsend Order Of Magnitude (Empath Live Volume 1) (Album) Inside Out Music, Sony Music IOMLP 563, 19439779481 Europe 2020 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - NHS album art Devin Townsend NHS(9xFile, WAV) Not On Label (Devin Townsend Self-released) none Canada 2020
none Devin Townsend - NSUH album art Devin Townsend NSUH(8xFile, WAV) Not On Label (Devin Townsend Self-released) none Canada 2020
none Devin Townsend - Guitar Improvisation #3 album art Devin Townsend Guitar Improvisation #3(File, WAV, 24b) HevyDevy Records none USA & Canada 2020
none Devin Townsend - Guitar Improvisation #1 album art Devin Townsend Guitar Improvisation #1(File, WAV, 24b) HevyDevy Records none USA & Canada 2020
none Devin Townsend - Guitar Improvisation #2 album art Devin Townsend Guitar Improvisation #2(File, WAV, 24b) HevyDevy Records none USA & Canada 2020
none Devin Townsend - Quarantine Concert #1: Benefit For Vancouver Hospital Foundation album art Devin Townsend Quarantine Concert #1: Benefit For Vancouver Hospital Foundation(File, MP3, 256) Not On Label (Devin Townsend Self-Released) none Canada 2020
IOMLP 588, 194398908816 Devin Townsend - Galactic Quarantine album art Devin Townsend Galactic Quarantine (Album) Inside Out Music, Sony Music IOMLP 588, 194398908816 Europe 2021 Sell This Version
IOMLTDCD 586 Devin Townsend - Acoustically Inclined, Live In Leeds album art Devin Townsend Acoustically Inclined, Live In Leeds (Album) Inside Out Music, Inside Out Music IOMLTDCD 586 Europe 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HDR03 Devin Townsend - Infinity ∞ Christeen (Plus Four Demos) album art Devin Townsend Infinity ∞ Christeen (Plus Four Demos) (EP) HevyDevy Records HDR03 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
USG 1028-4 Devin Townsend - Christeen album art Devin Townsend Christeen(CD, Single) USG Records USG 1028-4 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
none Devin Townsend - Tracks From Physicist Infinity Ocean Machine album art Devin Townsend Tracks From Physicist Infinity Ocean Machine(CD, Maxi, Promo) Inside Out Music none France 2000 Sell This Version
8 of 10 Devin Townsend - 8 Of 10 album art Removal Featuring Devin Townsend Removal Featuring Devin Townsend - 8 Of 10(7", Ltd) Remove All Music 8 of 10 Canada 2005 Sell This Version