Devin Townsend

Real Name:
Devin Garrett Townsend
Profile:
Born on May 5th 1972 in Vancouver, Canada, Devin Townsend is a multi-instrumentalist and producer. At the age of 19, he caught the attention of Steve Vai, who recruited him as the vocalist in his band, Vai, for the "Sex & Religion" album and consequent world tour. Since then, he spent his career in projects he started himself, as an expression of the different "sides" of his creativity: the two main projects are Strapping Young Lad (a speed/industrial metal band), and Devin Townsend/the Devin Townsend Band/Devin Townsend Project.

After releasing 4 studio albums and 1 live album under the name Devin Townsend (Ocean Machine Biomech, Infinity, the live album Official Bootleg, Physicist, and Terria), Devin changed the band name to The Devin Townsend Band (listed as a separate artist on Discogs) to reflect his first stable lineup of backing musicians. Releasing 2 albums under that band name (Accelerated Evolution and Synchestra) and 3 side albums under the Devin Townsend name (Devlab, The Hummer, and the comedic concept album Ziltoid The Omniscient) he eventually announced Ziltoid might be his final album. He came back 2 years later with a new band name (Devin Townsend Project, also listed separately on Discogs) and the start of a 4 album cycle (Ki, Addicted!, Deconstruction, and Ghost) which were released 2009-2011. Following this up with 4 more albums (Epicloud, Z2/Dark Matters (a Ziltoid sequel), Sky Blue, and Transcendence), he announced in 2018 that he would be dropping the Devin Townsend Project band name. 2019's release (Empath) saw him once more using the band name Devin Townsend.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading