Jimmy Lovelace

Real Name:
James Ross Lovelace
Profile:
American jazz drummer, Jimmy Lovelace worked with: Wes Montgomery, George Benson, Tony Scott, Junior Mance and many other jazzmen.
Born: February 6, 1940 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Died: October 29, 2004 in Manhattan, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Lovelace Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

SLP-5003 Jimmy Lovelace - The Good Life album art Junior Mance Junior Mance - The Good Life(LP, Album) Tuba Records (2) SLP-5003 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - The George Benson Cookbook album art The George Benson Quartet Featuring Lonnie Smith The George Benson Quartet Featuring Lonnie Smith - The George Benson Cookbook (Album) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Tony Scott album art Tony Scott (2) Tony Scott (2) - Tony Scott (Album) Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - The Paris Session album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - The Paris Session (Album, Comp) BYG Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Solitude Part 2 album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Solitude Part 2 (Album) BYG Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Willow Weep For Me album art George Benson George Benson - Willow Weep For Me (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Solitude Part 1 album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Solitude Part 1 (Album) BYG Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Benson Burner album art George Benson George Benson - Benson Burner (Comp) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - It's Uptown album art The George Benson Quartet The George Benson Quartet - It's Uptown (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Summertime album art George Benson George Benson - Summertime (Comp) CBS, Embassy UK 1977 Sell This Version
25AP 348 Jimmy Lovelace - G.B. Book album art George Benson George Benson - G.B. Book(LP, Comp) CBS/Sony 25AP 348 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Stormy Weather album art George Benson George Benson - Stormy Weather (Comp) CBS, Embassy, CBS, Embassy UK 1978 Sell This Version
15PJ-1004 Jimmy Lovelace - 111 Sullivan Street album art Yoshiaki Masuo Yoshiaki Masuo - 111 Sullivan Street(LP, Album, RE) East Wind 15PJ-1004 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Salutes Bessie Smith album art Amina Claudine Myers Amina Claudine Myers - Salutes Bessie Smith (Album) Leo Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Inside Story album art Prince Lasha Prince Lasha - Inside Story (Album) Enja Records, Inner City Records US 1981 Sell This Version
CD Charly 13 Jimmy Lovelace - 'Round Midnight album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - 'Round Midnight(CD, Album) Affinity CD Charly 13 UK 1986 Sell This Version
J100 Jimmy Lovelace - Stretching Out Live In '65 album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Stretching Out Live In '65(LP) Not On Label J100 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Straight, No Chaser album art Clark Terry, Wes Montgomery Clark Terry, Wes Montgomery - Straight, No Chaser (Album) Bandstand Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - A Tribute To George Gershwin album art Various A Foggy Day Various - A Tribute To George Gershwin (Comp) Columbia France 1989 Sell This Version
515 033-2 Jimmy Lovelace - Gitanes Jazz, Clarinette album art Various Brother, Can You Spare A Dime? Various - Gitanes Jazz, Clarinette(CD, Comp) Gitanes Jazz Productions 515 033-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lovelace - Double Your Pleasure - Live At The University Of The Street album art George Braith George Braith - Double Your Pleasure - Live At The University Of The Street (Album) Bellaphon, Paddle Wheel Japan 1992 Sell This Version
COL 484394 2 Jimmy Lovelace - This Is Jazz album art Various Willow Weep For Me and 5 more… Various - This Is Jazz(10xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) Columbia COL 484394 2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
CPCD 8230-2 Jimmy Lovelace - Either Side Of Midnight - 30 Cool Jazz Classics album art Various Round Midnight Various - Either Side Of Midnight - 30 Cool Jazz Classics(2xCD, Comp, RM) Charly Records CPCD 8230-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
COL 487149 2 Jimmy Lovelace - Essentiel Jazz album art Various Summertime Various - Essentiel Jazz(CD, Comp) Columbia COL 487149 2 France 1997 Sell This Version
IMPD-245 Jimmy Lovelace - Jazz Underground Live At Smalls album art Various Various - Jazz Underground Live At Smalls(CD) Impulse! IMPD-245 US 1998 Sell This Version