Bob Rock

Real Name:
Robert Jens Rock
Profile:
Canadian musician, sound engineer, and record producer born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada on 19 April 1954.

Rock spent his early years engineering and producing at Little Mountain Sound Studios in Vancouver, British Columbia. In 1995, he relocated to Maui, Hawaii and built his own home studio Plantation Mixing And Recording.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

PIN 79330001 Bob Rock - Vancouver Complication album art Various Various - Vancouver Complication(LP, Comp, Num) Pinned Records PIN 79330001 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
0-20399, 9 20399-0 A Bob Rock - Cities In Dust album art Siouxsie And The Banshees* Cities In Dust (Remix) Siouxsie And The Banshees* - Cities In Dust (Single, Maxi) Geffen Records, Geffen Records 0-20399, 9 20399-0 A US 1985 Sell This Version
B 72982, 72982 Bob Rock - Running Away album art Strange Advance Running Away Strange Advance - Running Away(7", Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records B 72982, 72982 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-42111 Bob Rock - BLVD. album art Boulevard Boulevard - BLVD. (Album) MCA Records MCA-42111 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
888 778-4, 874 559-4, 842 281-4 Bob Rock - Sonic Temple Collection album art The Cult Sweet Soul Sister (Extended Version) The Cult - Sonic Temple Collection(3xCass, EP, Comp + Box) Vertigo, Vertigo, Vertigo 888 778-4, 874 559-4, 842 281-4 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
ASCD-2115 Bob Rock - Full Circle album art The Jeff Healey Band Full Circle (Remix) The Jeff Healey Band - Full Circle(CD, Single, Promo) Arista ASCD-2115 US 1990 Sell This Version
EKR 109(TW), EKR 109 TW, 7559-66637-0, 7559-66637-0 D Bob Rock - Without You album art Mötley Crüe Girls, Girls, Girls (Live) and 1 more… Mötley Crüe - Without You (Single, Maxi) Elektra, Elektra, Elektra, Elektra EKR 109(TW), EKR 109 TW, 7559-66637-0, 7559-66637-0 D Europe 1989 Sell This Version
BEG 241 CR Bob Rock - Sweet Soul Sister album art The Cult Sweet Soul Sister (Single Version) The Cult - Sweet Soul Sister (Single, Maxi, EP) Beggars Banquet BEG 241 CR UK 1989 Sell This Version
CBOX 1 Bob Rock - Singles Collection 1984-1990 album art The Cult Sweet Soul Sister (Rock's Mix) The Cult - Singles Collection 1984-1990(7xCD, EP + Box, Comp, Ltd, Whi) Beggars Banquet CBOX 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
EKR 136, 7559-64819-7 Bob Rock - Home Sweet Home '91 Remix album art Mötley Crüe Home Sweet Home ('91 Remix) Mötley Crüe - Home Sweet Home '91 Remix (Single) Elektra, Elektra EKR 136, 7559-64819-7 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
7559-61204-4, EKT95C Bob Rock - Decade Of Decadence '81-'91 album art Mötley Crüe Home Sweet Home ('91 Remix) Mötley Crüe - Decade Of Decadence '81-'91 (Comp) Elektra, Mötley Records 7559-61204-4, EKT95C Turkey 1991 Sell This Version
BBP 12 CD Bob Rock - Sweet Soul Sister • Live 1987 / 1989 album art The Cult Sweet Soul Sister (Single Version) and 1 more… The Cult - Sweet Soul Sister • Live 1987 / 1989(CD, EP) Beggars Banquet BBP 12 CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
582 183-2 Bob Rock - 18 Til I Die album art Bryan Adams 18 Til I Die (Single Mix) Bryan Adams - 18 Til I Die (Single) A&M Records 582 183-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
RCBOX 1 CD Bob Rock - Rare Cult album art The Cult Sweet Soul Sister (Rock's Mix) The Cult - Rare Cult Beggars Banquet RCBOX 1 CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
2563 Bob Rock - Some Kind Of Monster album art Metallica Some Kind Of Monster (Edit) Metallica - Some Kind Of Monster (EP, Single) Elektra 2563 Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version
B0002839-02 Bob Rock - Music To Crash Your Car To - Volume II album art Mötley Crüe Home Sweet Home ('91 Remix) Mötley Crüe - Music To Crash Your Car To - Volume II(4xCD, Comp + Box) Hip-O Records B0002839-02 US 2004 Sell This Version
B0003909-02 Bob Rock - Red, White & Crüe album art Mötley Crüe Home Sweet Home ['91 Remix] Mötley Crüe - Red, White & Crüe (Comp) Mötley Records, Hip-O Records B0003909-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
520733-2 Bob Rock - Crazy Love album art Michael Bublé Everything (Bob Rock Mix) Michael Bublé - Crazy Love(CD, Album + CD + DVD-V + Exc) 143 Records 520733-2 US 2009 Sell This Version

Vocals

SP 9052 Bob Rock - In A Place Like This album art Payola$ Payola$ - In A Place Like This (Album) I.R.S. Records SP 9052 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SP 9070 Bob Rock - No Stranger To Danger album art Payola$ Payola$ - No Stranger To Danger (Album) A&M Records SP 9070 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
23(4031)00095 Bob Rock - Dr. Feelgood album art Mötley Crüe Mötley Crüe - Dr. Feelgood (Album) Elektra 23(4031)00095 Colombia 1989 Sell This Version
0777 7 98369 4 9 Bob Rock - Rockhead album art Rockhead Rockhead - Rockhead (Album) Capitol Records, EMI 0777 7 98369 4 9 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CDPRO 687 Bob Rock - Heartland album art Rockhead Rockhead - Heartland(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records CDPRO 687 US 1992 Sell This Version
LNW 8018950 Bob Rock - 10 Years of This Crap??? album art Larry & Willy (untitled link track) Larry & Willy - 10 Years of This Crap???(CD, Album) CFOX LNW 8018950 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
B0002839-02 Bob Rock - Music To Crash Your Car To - Volume II album art Mötley Crüe Mötley Crüe - Music To Crash Your Car To - Volume II(4xCD, Comp + Box) Hip-O Records B0002839-02 US 2004 Sell This Version