Мия Побер

Real Name:
Maria Pober
Profile:
Romanian singer born 1915 - passed away 2001 in Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California, USA.
Was wife of romanian conductor, composer George Ipsilanti.
During 40's she was singing in the restaurant ''La Leșcenco'' (By Leșcenco), owned by Petre Leșcenco (Петр Лещенко) placed in Bucharest, Calea Victoriei Street.
Maria and George Ipsilanti emigrated in 1948 to Beyrut, Lebanon, Argentina and established in USA.
Sites:

Мия Побер Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

1610 Мия Побер - Тоска По Родине / Тени Минувшего album art Мия Побер Тоска По Родине / Тени Минувшего(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1610 Romania 1945 Sell This Version
1609 Мия Побер - Ты далеко / По Тихоньку album art Мия Побер Ты далеко / По Тихоньку(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1609 Romania 1945 Sell This Version