George Ipsilanti

George Ipsilanti

Real Name:
George Ypsilanti
Profile:
Romanian composer, conductor born in Izmail, România, 1906 - passed away 1994 in Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California, USA.
Husband of romanian singer Alla Baianova (until 1935 or 1936) and Maria Ypsilanti (Мия Побер).
Studied music at the Conservatory of Odessa, piano class.
It was quite famous in the interwar period, when was part from a small orchestra, led by Nicolae Cireș in Bucharest.
He moved to the capital of România - Bucharest - in 1932, coming from the south Bugeac.
Played the various instruments in restaurant, until he was noticed by famous at the time, Petre Leșcenco (Петр Лещенко), romanian singer, wich called him in his restaurant ''La Leșcenco'' (By Leșcenco), placed in Bucharest, Calea Victoriei Street.
George and Maria Ypsilanti emigrated in 1948 to Beyrut, Lebanon, Argentina and established in USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2516120]

Artist

George Ipsilanti Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

JB 290 Alla Bajanova* Legce Sertzu (as Gh. Ipsilanti) Alla Bajanova* - Davai Prostimsia / Legce Sertzu(Shellac, 10") Columbia JB 290 Romania 1926 Sell This Version
1610 Мия Побер Тоска По Родине (Toska Po Rodine) (as Ж. Ипсиланти) Мия Побер - Тоска По Родине / Тени Минувшего(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1610 Romania 1945 Sell This Version
1609 Мия Побер Мия Побер - Ты далеко / По Тихоньку(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1609 Romania 1945 Sell This Version
Алла Баянова* Тоска По Родине (as Г. Ипсиланти) Алла Баянова* - О Волге Грежу Я (Мои Песни 3) (Album) Мелодия USSR 1989 Sell This Version
R60 01115 Алла Баянова* Танго-Танго (as Г. Испиланти) Алла Баянова* - Я Буду Петь Для Вас Всегда(2xLP) Петербургская Студия Грамзаписи R60 01115 Russia 1992 Sell This Version
MEL CD 60 00642 Алла Баянова* Тоска По Родине (as Г. Ипсиланти) Алла Баянова* - Играй, Гитара(CD, Album) Мелодия MEL CD 60 00642 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Алла Баянова* Тоска По Родине (as Г. Ипсиланте) Алла Баянова* - Эпоха Романса (Album) Парк-Рекордз Russia 2004 Sell This Version
JB 289 Alla Bajanova* Alla Bajanova* - Vernisia / Tango(Shellac, 10", Mono) Columbia JB 289 Romania Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

JB 290 Alla Bajanova* Alla Bajanova* - Davai Prostimsia / Legce Sertzu(Shellac, 10") Columbia JB 290 Romania 1926 Sell This Version
1609 Мия Побер Мия Побер - Ты далеко / По Тихоньку(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1609 Romania 1945 Sell This Version
1610 Мия Побер Мия Побер - Тоска По Родине / Тени Минувшего(Shellac, 10") Electrecord 1610 Romania 1945 Sell This Version