Jim Diamond

Jim Diamond

Real Name:
James Aaron Diamond
Profile:
Jim Diamond (born 28th September 1951, Bridgetown, Glasgow, Scotland - died 8th October 2015) was a Scottish singer-songwriter. His musical career started at 15 when he joined his first band. He spent the next seven years performing vocals for various soul and blues bands. For four of those years he toured Europe with Gully Foyle.
At 22 he started his own 5-piece soul outfit, Bandit (15). Performing Jim's own compositions, they landed a recording contract with Arista. Their eponymous album Bandit received critical acclaim but was unsuccessful sales-wise.
Jim left Bandit and joined Alexis Korner, singing with him for the next two years.
He then moved to Los Angeles, USA, and joined guitarist Earl Slick and drummer Carmine Appice to form Slick Diamond. During this period he also did production work in Japan and wrote a film title track.
The 1980's turned out to be his most successful decade sales-wise. Returning to the UK, Jim formed Ph.D. with keyboardist Tony Hymas and drummer Simon Phillips (both of the Jeff Beck Band). Their album Ph.D. enjoyed worldwide commercial and critical success, with the single I Won't Let You Down becoming a multi-million Number one. The band stayed together less than two years.
Jim returned to working solo and came back with another worldwide Number One, the ballad I Should Have known Better, which got him a nomination for the Ivor Novello Best Single Award. He then wrote and performed the theme tune to Central TV (UK) series Boon. Hi Ho Silver went to No. 5 in the UK charts. This run of mid 1980's success ended with the departure of his Record Company boss, Derek Green.
Jim continued recording, and by 1993 he had released Jim Diamond the album. Now out of print, it went straight into the UK Top 20 Album Chart on release, peaking at Number 16.
Jim continued to perform solo and works with saxophonist Snake Davis in their duo The Blue Shoes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jim Diamond Discography

Albums

Jim Diamond Double Crossed (Album) A&M Records Greece 1985 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Desire For Freedom (Album) A&M Records Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Jim Diamond (Album) TELDEC Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Jim Diamond (Album) Polygram TV Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Sugarolly Days (Album) Total Records Ltd., River Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
HYP 5434 Jim Diamond Blue Shoes(CD, MiniAlbum) Hypertension HYP 5434 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
HYP 5234 Jim Diamond Souled And Healed(CD, Album) Hypertension HYP 5234 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BRAD 7511 Jim Diamond Clean Up The City(7") Bradley's Records BRAD 7511 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond I Should Have Known Better (Single, Maxi) A&M Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15134 Jim Diamond / RAF (5) Jim Diamond / RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind(7", Jukebox) A&M Records, Carrere JC 15134 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Tony Banks / Jim Diamond / Toyah Tony Banks / Jim Diamond / Toyah - Perform Songs From Lorca And The Outlaws (EP, Single) Charisma, Virgin UK 1985 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Remember I Love You / Rock 'N' Roll (Single) A&M Records Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond I Sleep Alone At Night (Single) A&M Records Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Hi Ho Silver (Single) A&M Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Young Love (Carry Me Away) (Single) A&M Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Desire (Single) A&M Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
AM 367 Jim Diamond So Strong(7", Single) A&M Records AM 367 UK 1986 Sell This Version
tml126 Jim Diamond, Janice Long, Nanette Newman Jim Diamond, Janice Long, Nanette Newman - shout it out(7", Single) Tembo Records tml126 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Broadway Teldec, Teldec Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond I Should Have Known Better (Single) Old Gold (2) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Jim Diamond Not Man Enough (Maxi, Single) Polydor, Polygram TV UK 1993 Sell This Version
CAMCD17S Steve Hackett Featuring Jim Diamond Steve Hackett Featuring Jim Diamond - Days Of Long Ago(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Camino Records CAMCD17S UK 1999 Sell This Version
HYP 5334 Jim Diamond When You Turn(CD, Single) Hypertension HYP 5334 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
none Toledo, Jim Diamond Toledo, Jim Diamond - I Won't Let You Down (CDr, Single, Promo) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

395 029-1 Jim Diamond I Should Have Known Better(LP, Comp) A&M Records, Polygram Discos 395 029-1 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version