Alan Dawson

Real Name:
George Alan Dawson.
Profile:
American jazz drummer (and teacher).
Played with : Lionel Hampton, Sabby Lewis, Jaki Byard, Booker Ervin, Dave Brubeck, Lee Konitz, Tal Farlow, Al Cohn, Ruby Braff, Sonny Criss and others.

Born : July 14, 1929 in Marietta, Pennsylvania.
Died : February 23, 1996 in Boston, Massachusetts.
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alan Dawson

Albums

LP-773 Alan Dawson - Go Power! album art Illinois Jacquet With Milt Buckner & Alan Dawson Illinois Jacquet With Milt Buckner & Alan Dawson - Go Power! (Album) Cadet LP-773 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 1607 Alan Dawson - The Last Set At Newport album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Gerry Mulligan, Alan Dawson, Jack Six The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Gerry Mulligan, Alan Dawson, Jack Six - The Last Set At Newport (Album) Atlantic SD 1607 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
K40489, SD 1641 Alan Dawson - We're All Together Again For The First Time album art Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six - We're All Together Again For The First Time (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic K40489, SD 1641 UK 1973 Sell This Version
PR 7021 Alan Dawson - Momentum album art Jimmy Raney / Richard Davis (2) / Alan Dawson Jimmy Raney / Richard Davis (2) / Alan Dawson - Momentum (Album) MPS Records PR 7021 USA & Canada 1975 Sell This Version
GJ-50 Alan Dawson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 50 album art Joe Newman, Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Alan Dawson Joe Newman, Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Alan Dawson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 50 (Album) Curcio GJ-50 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
CCD-4451 Alan Dawson - Live At The 1990 Concord Jazz Festival, First Set album art Ed Bickert, Alan Dawson, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Al Grey, Gene Harris, Rob McConnell, Benny Powell, Neil Swainson Ed Bickert, Alan Dawson, Harry "Sweets" Edison*, Al Grey, Gene Harris, Rob McConnell, Benny Powell, Neil Swainson - Live At The 1990 Concord Jazz Festival, First Set (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4451 US 1991 Sell This Version
CCD 4478 Alan Dawson - Ruby Braff And His New England Songhounds Volume One album art Ruby Braff, Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Dave McKenna, Frank Tate (2), Alan Dawson Ruby Braff, Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Dave McKenna, Frank Tate (2), Alan Dawson - Ruby Braff And His New England Songhounds Volume One(CD, Album) Concord Jazz CCD 4478 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CJR 1052 Alan Dawson - Home On The Range album art Chuck Florence Quartet ,Featuring Jaki Byard ,With Alan Dawson ,And Clipper Anderson Chuck Florence Quartet ,Featuring Jaki Byard ,With Alan Dawson ,And Clipper Anderson - Home On The Range(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1052 US 1992 Sell This Version
ABCJ 262\3 Alan Dawson - 100 gold fingers piano playhouse 1993 album art Roger Kellaway, Kenny Barron, John Lewis (2), Dave McKenna, Tommy Flanagan, Marian McPartland, Bob Cranshaw, Alan Dawson, Duke Jordan, Ray Bryant Roger Kellaway, Kenny Barron, John Lewis (2), Dave McKenna, Tommy Flanagan, Marian McPartland, Bob Cranshaw, Alan Dawson, Duke Jordan, Ray Bryant - 100 gold fingers piano playhouse 1993(CD, Ltd, S/Edition) AMJ ABCJ 262\3 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CCD-4631 Alan Dawson - My Favorite Things - The Music Of Richard Rodgers album art The Adam Makowicz Trio* With George Mraz & Alan Dawson The Adam Makowicz Trio* With George Mraz & Alan Dawson - My Favorite Things - The Music Of Richard Rodgers(CD, Album) Concord Records CCD-4631 USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
BRCD 946 Alan Dawson - Fretware album art Mitch Seidman, Harvie Swartz, Alan Dawson Mitch Seidman, Harvie Swartz, Alan Dawson - Fretware(CD, Album) Brownstone Recordings BRCD 946 US 1994 Sell This Version
BG 9703 Alan Dawson - Season Of Ballads album art Donald Brown, Charles Thomas (8), Harold Mabern, Ray Drummond, Alan Dawson Donald Brown, Charles Thomas (8), Harold Mabern, Ray Drummond, Alan Dawson - Season Of Ballads(CD, Album) Space Time Records BG 9703 France 1997 Sell This Version
BG 9808 Alan Dawson - Waltzin' With Flo album art Alan Dawson Waltzin' With Flo(CD, Album) Space Time Records BG 9808 France 1998 Sell This Version
CCD2-4788-2 Alan Dawson - Full Circle / Jazz/Concord album art Howard Alden, Jimmy Bruno, Michael Moore (2), Alan Dawson / Herb Ellis, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna Howard Alden, Jimmy Bruno, Michael Moore (2), Alan Dawson / Herb Ellis, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna - Full Circle / Jazz/Concord(CD, Album + CD, Album, RE) Concord Records CCD2-4788-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
32149 Alan Dawson - Live At Sandy's album art Ray Bryant, Arnett Cobb, Alan Dawson, George Duvivier, Buddy Tate, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Ray Bryant, Arnett Cobb, Alan Dawson, George Duvivier, Buddy Tate, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live At Sandy's(CD, Album, RE) 32 Jazz 32149 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 2 7, MEP 27 Lars Gullin Quintet Featuring Carl-Henrik Norin, Rolf Berg, Georg Riedel, Alan Dawson Lars Gullin Quintet Featuring Carl-Henrik Norin, Rolf Berg, Georg Riedel, Alan Dawson - Bugs(7", EP, Red) Metronome, Metronome MEP 2 7, MEP 27 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version

Compilations

HJ-11 (50 + 43), GJ-50, GJ-43 Alan Dawson - Jazz Giants album art Stephane Grappelli*, Slam Stewart, Johnny Guarnieri, Jimmy Shirley, Joe Newman, Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Alan Dawson Stephane Grappelli*, Slam Stewart, Johnny Guarnieri, Jimmy Shirley, Joe Newman, Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Alan Dawson - Jazz Giants(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Curcio, Curcio, Curcio HJ-11 (50 + 43), GJ-50, GJ-43 Italy 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jamesjazzy

jamesjazzy

April 25, 2020
Feature Artist in Coda Jazz Magazine August 1970 Issue (on Cover and lead Story).

Videos (19) Edit