Nesuhi Ertegun

Real Name:
Nesuhi Ertegün
Profile:
Record executive and producer, born 26 November 1917 in Istanbul, Turkey, died 15 April 1989 in New York, New York, USA.

Nesuhi Ertegun is the brother of Ahmet Ertegun.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Lifetime Achievement).
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

C 2502 Nesuhi Ertegun - Modern Sounds : France album art Henri Renaud's All-Stars Henri Renaud's All-Stars - Modern Sounds : France (Album) Contemporary Records C 2502 US 1953 Sell This Version
9548 31182-1 Nesuhi Ertegun - Soul Power 2 (The Very Best Of Rhythm & Blues) album art Various Various - Soul Power 2 (The Very Best Of Rhythm & Blues)(2xLP, Comp) Atlantic 9548 31182-1 Italy 1992 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

AT 1238 Nesuhi Ertegun - The Jimmy Giuffre Clarinet album art Jimmy Giuffre Jimmy Giuffre - The Jimmy Giuffre Clarinet (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic AT 1238 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
332019 Nesuhi Ertegun - Ray Charles A Newport album art Ray Charles Ray Charles - Ray Charles A Newport(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Atlantic 332019 France 1960 Sell This Version

Production

1216 Nesuhi Ertegun - Jazz & Romantic Places album art Dave Pell Octet Dave Pell Octet - Jazz & Romantic Places(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1216 US 1955 Sell This Version
1221 Nesuhi Ertegun - Wein, Women & Song album art George Wein George Wein - Wein, Women & Song (Album) Atlantic 1221 US 1955 Sell This Version
1226 Nesuhi Ertegun - Nobody Else But Me album art Betty Bennett Betty Bennett - Nobody Else But Me(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1226 US 1955 Sell This Version
1220 Nesuhi Ertegun - Tony Fruscella album art Tony Fruscella Tony Fruscella - Tony Fruscella (Album) Atlantic 1220 US 1955 Sell This Version
LTZ-KA 15025 Nesuhi Ertegun - Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh album art Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh - Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh (Album) Atlantic LTZ-KA 15025 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
1215 Nesuhi Ertegun - Paul Barbarin And His New Orleans Jazz album art Paul Barbarin Paul Barbarin - Paul Barbarin And His New Orleans Jazz (Album) Atlantic 1215 US 1955 Sell This Version
LTZ - K 15023 Nesuhi Ertegun - The Swinging Mr. Rogers album art Shorty Rogers And His Giants Shorty Rogers And His Giants - The Swinging Mr. Rogers (Album) Atlantic LTZ - K 15023 UK 1955 Sell This Version
1218 Nesuhi Ertegun - Ted Straeter's New York album art Ted Straeter Ted Straeter - Ted Straeter's New York(LP, Mono) Atlantic 1218 US 1955 Sell This Version
AT.1225 Nesuhi Ertegun - Tribute To Benny Goodman album art Jess Stacy And The Famous Sidemen Jess Stacy And The Famous Sidemen - Tribute To Benny Goodman (Album) Atlantic AT.1225 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
1230 Nesuhi Ertegun - Bobby Short album art Bobby Short Bobby Short - Bobby Short (Album) Atlantic 1230 US 1956 Sell This Version
1244 Nesuhi Ertegun - Midnight At Mabel Mercer's album art Mabel Mercer Mabel Mercer - Midnight At Mabel Mercer's (Album) Atlantic 1244 US 1956 Sell This Version
HAA-2020 Nesuhi Ertegun - Chris Connor album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - Chris Connor (Album) Atlantic HAA-2020 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
ATLANTIC 1242, 1242 Nesuhi Ertegun - Ballads & Blues album art Milt Jackson Milt Jackson - Ballads & Blues (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ATLANTIC 1242, 1242 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
1275 Nesuhi Ertegun - Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 5 Originals And 6 Standards album art George Wallington George Wallington - Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 5 Originals And 6 Standards (Album) Atlantic 1275 US 1956 Sell This Version
AT 1229, 1229 Nesuhi Ertegun - The Teddy Charles Tentet album art The Teddy Charles Tentet The Teddy Charles Tentet - The Teddy Charles Tentet (Album) Atlantic AT 1229, 1229 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
C-3508 Nesuhi Ertegun - Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars album art Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars - Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars (Album) Contemporary Records C-3508 US 1953 Sell This Version
1247 Nesuhi Ertegun - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn album art The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn (Album) Atlantic 1247 US 1956 Sell This Version
1234 Nesuhi Ertegun - The Boss Of The Blues Sings Kansas City Jazz album art Joe Turner* Joe Turner* - The Boss Of The Blues Sings Kansas City Jazz (Album) Atlantic 1234 US 1956 Sell This Version
1258 Nesuhi Ertegun - Inside Hi-Fi album art Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Inside Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) Atlantic 1258 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
3D-1 Nesuhi Ertegun - Fontessa album art The Modern Jazz Quartet The Modern Jazz Quartet - Fontessa (Album) Atlantic 3D-1 US 1956 Sell This Version
1232 Nesuhi Ertegun - Martians Come Back album art Shorty Rogers And His Giants Shorty Rogers And His Giants - Martians Come Back (Album, Comp) Atlantic 1232 US 1956 Sell This Version