Tony Colton

Real Name:
Anthony George Chalk
Profile:
Singer/songwriter/producer in England before he moved to Nashville in 1985.
Born on born February 11, 1942 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England - died on August 24, 2020 in Nashville, TN.
He has written for and collaborated with artists like Ray Charles, the Allman Brothers, Celine Dion, Willie Nelson, Rod Stewart, Johnny Cash and Tom Waits, among others.
Father of Matt Chalk and Luke Chalk.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

R-4475 Tony Colton - Tell The World album art Tony Colton Tell The World(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4475 US 1963 Sell This Version
F.11879 Tony Colton - Lose My Mind album art Tony Colton Lose My Mind (Single) Decca F.11879 UK 1964 Sell This Version
7N 17117 Tony Colton - I've Laid Some Down In My Time album art Tony Colton I've Laid Some Down In My Time (Single) Pye Records 7N 17117 UK 1966 Sell This Version
7N 17046 Tony Colton - You're Wrong There Baby / Have You Lost Your Mind album art Tony Colton You're Wrong There Baby / Have You Lost Your Mind (Single) Pye Records 7N 17046 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 8385 Tony Colton - In The World Of Marnie Dreaming album art Tony Colton In The World Of Marnie Dreaming Columbia DB 8385 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Tony Colton - Negotiations In Soho Square album art Tony Colton Negotiations In Soho Square(Acetate, 7", S/Sided) Emidisc (3) none UK Unknown Sell This Version
UA 931 Tony Colton - My Way  Light My Fire  album art Tony Colton My Way Light My Fire (7") United Artists (2) UA 931 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version