Coleman Hawkins

Coleman Hawkins

Real Name:
Coleman Randolph Hawkins
Profile:
Coleman Hawkins (born November, 21, 1904, St. Joseph, Missouri, USA - died May, 19, 1969, New York, New York, USA) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist.

Also known as Bean or Hawk, Coleman Hawkins started piano lessons when he was five. He switched to the cello at the age of seven and two years later Coleman began to work on the tenor saxophone, turning professional by the age of 12. In August 1923, he made his first recordings with Fletcher Henderson. He played with Louis Armstrong, Thelonious Monk, Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis and Max Roach, among others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Coleman Hawkins Discography

Albums

Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins On Asch Records (Album) Asch Records US 1945 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins Classics In Jazz Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
BL 58030 Coleman Hawkins Tenor Sax Stylings, Vol. 1(10") Brunswick BL 58030 US 1952 Sell This Version
FL 20025 Coleman Hawkins King Of The Tenor Sax(10", Album, Mono) Commodore FL 20025 US 1952 Sell This Version
MH 33-141 Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach - Red Hot & Blue Jazz(10", Mono) Waldorf Music Hall, Inc. MH 33-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
PPT 12011 Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Featuring Coleman Hawkins Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Featuring Coleman Hawkins - Sir Charles Thompson And His Band Starring Coleman Hawkins(10", Album, Mono) Vanguard PPT 12011 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The "Hawk" Talks (Album, Comp) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The Hawk Returns (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The Gilded Hawk (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins With Billy Byers And His Orchestra Coleman Hawkins With Billy Byers And His Orchestra - The Hawk In Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Ventura / Ben Webster / Ted Nash (2) Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Ventura / Ben Webster / Ted Nash (2) - Jazz Greats Featuring Tenor Sax Men Royale US 1956 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins / Manny Albam And His Orchestra Coleman Hawkins / Manny Albam And His Orchestra - The Hawk In Paris (Album) Vik US 1957 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins Soul (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Tiny Grimes With Coleman Hawkins Tiny Grimes With Coleman Hawkins - Blues Groove (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The Saxophone Section With Coleman Hawkins (Album) World Wide Records (10) US 1958 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The High And Mighty Hawk (Album, Comp) Felsted UK 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall - Sittin' In (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
32-095 (PRLP 7149) Coleman Hawkins Soul(LP, Album, Mono) Esquire 32-095 (PRLP 7149) UK 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-117/118 Coleman Hawkins A Documentary (The Life And Times Of A Great Jazzman, Newly Recorded In His Own Words)(2xLP, Gat) Riverside Records RLP 12-117/118 US 1958 Sell This Version
7149 Coleman Hawkins Soul(LP, Album, Mono) Prestige 7149 US 1958 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins The Genius Of Coleman Hawkins (Album) Verve Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins - Bean Bags (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic UK 1959 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes Coleman Hawkins / Charlie Shavers / Tiny Grimes - Hawk Eyes (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version