Billy Taylor

Billy Taylor

Real Name:
William Edward Taylor, Jr.
Profile:
American bop/hard bop pianist, educator and band leader.
Born: July 24, 1921 in Greenville, North Carolina.
Died: December 28, 2010 in New York City, New York.
He started his career in 1944.

Do not confuse with the swing bassist Billy Taylor Sr.
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Taylor Discography

Albums

Billy Taylor Billy Taylor Atlantic US 1951 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Cross Section (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-134 Billy Taylor The Billy Taylor Trio At The London House(LP, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-134 US 1956 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor The Billy Taylor Touch Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
WG-BJN-649 Billy Taylor / Earl May / Ed Thigpen Billy Taylor / Earl May / Ed Thigpen - The New Billy Taylor Trio(LP) W & G WG-BJN-649 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Taylor Made Jazz (Album) Argo Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Billy Taylor With Four Flutes (Album) Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor One For Fun (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Uptown (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 8 Mundell Lowe Quintet With Billy Taylor And Gene Quill Mundell Lowe Quintet With Billy Taylor And Gene Quill - Low Down Guitar(LP, Album, Mono) JAZZLAND JLP 8 US 1960 Sell This Version
MV 16 Billy Taylor Interlude(LP, Album) Moodsville MV 16 US 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Impromptu Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Right Here, Right Now! (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
ST 2302 Billy Taylor Midnight Piano(LP) Capitol Records ST 2302 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-5111, 5111, ST 5111 Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free(LP, Album) Tower, Tower, Tower ST-5111, 5111, ST 5111 US 1968 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Up-Tempo Taylor Tower US 1969 Sell This Version
David Frost, Billy Taylor David Frost, Billy Taylor - From David Frost And Billy Taylor - Merry Christmas (Album) Bell Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor David Frost Presents OK Billy Bell Records 1970 Sell This Version
PRST 7762 Billy Taylor Today!(LP) Prestige PRST 7762 US 1970 Sell This Version
Bell 6053 David Frost, Billy Taylor David Frost, Billy Taylor - From David Frost And Billy Taylor - Merry Christmas(LP, Album, Promo) Bell Records Bell 6053 US 1970 Sell This Version
WLW 8008 Billy Taylor Live At Storyville(LP) West 54 WLW 8008 US 1977 Sell This Version
BH 7009 Sal Salvador All-Star Quartet* Featuring Billy Taylor Sal Salvador All-Star Quartet* Featuring Billy Taylor - Juicy Lucy(LP) Bee Hive Records BH 7009 US 1979 Sell This Version
Billy Taylor Solo Taylor-Made Recordings US 1988 Sell This Version
Ramsey Lewis / Billy Taylor Ramsey Lewis / Billy Taylor - We Meet Again CBS Europe 1989 Sell This Version
KIJJ-2045, MG 12008 Erroll Garner, Billy Taylor Erroll Garner, Billy Taylor - Separate Keyboards(LP, Mono) Savoy Records, Savoy Records KIJJ-2045, MG 12008 Japan 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

December 23, 2014
Dr. T (CD, Album, GRP Records GRP 96922) featuring Gerry Mulligan

Videos (5) Edit