J.J. Johnson

J.J. Johnson

Real Name:
James Louis Johnson
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : January 22, 1924 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died : February 04, 2001 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

1941-42: toured with the territory bands of Clarence Love and Snookum Russell.
1942-45: Benny Carter's big band. Made his recording debut (taking a solo on "Love for Sale" in 1943) and played at the first JATP concert (1944).
1945-6: Count Basie's Orchestra.
1946-60: various work with all of the top bop musicians, including Charlie Parker (with whom he recorded in 1947), the Dizzy Gillespie big band, Illinois Jacquet (1947-49) and the Miles Davis 'Birth of the Cool' Nonet. His own recordings from the era included work with Bud Powell and a young Sonny Rollins. He also recorded with the Metronome All-Stars.
1951-2: played with Oscar Pettiford and Miles Davis.
1954-6: formed a two-trombone quintet with Kai Winding that became known as Jay and Kai - various reunions would later happen.
1956-60: led a quintet that often included Bobby Jaspar; began to focus more on his own compositions, starting with 1956's "Poem for Brass" and including "El Camino Real" and a feature for Dizzy Gillespie, "Perceptions"; his "Lament" became a standard.
1961-2: worked again with Miles Davis, and led some small groups of his own.
60s: greater part of time spent writing television and film scores.

By the 70s, Johnson was so famous in the jazz world that he kept on winning Down Beat polls despite the fact that he was not really actively touring or playing. However, starting with a Japanese tour in 1977, J.J. gradually returned to a busy performance schedule; during the 80s he would go on to lead a quintet that often featured Ralph Moore.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

J.J. Johnson Discography

Albums

Kai Winding, Jay Jay Johnson* Kai Winding, Jay Jay Johnson* - Modern Jazz Trombones Prestige US 1951 Sell This Version
PRLP 123 Bennie Green, J.J. Johnson With Sonny Stitt Bennie Green, J.J. Johnson With Sonny Stitt - Modern Jazz Trombones Volume Two(10") Prestige PRLP 123 US 1951 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume One: Trombone Rapport (Album) Debut Records US 1953 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Benny Green*, Willie Dennis - Debut Records' Jazz Workshop, Volume 2: Trombone Rapport Debut Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* - An Afternoon At Birdland (Album) "X", "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
K* + J.J.* K* + J.J.* - K + J.J. (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding - Jay And Kai (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding - Trombone For Two (Album, EP) Columbia Germany 1955 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson The Eminent Jay Jay Johnson, Volume 3 (Album) Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
Jay Jay Johnson* The Eminent Jay Jay Johnson Volume 1 (Comp, Album) Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Dec. 3, 1954 (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 15048 J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding - Jay & Kai Vol. 2(10") Savoy Records MG 15048 US 1955 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck / Jay* & Kai* Dave Brubeck / Jay* & Kai* - At Newport (Album) Columbia Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Jay Jay Johnson* The Eminent Jay Jay Johnson Volume 2 (Comp, Album) Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding / Benny Green* J.J. Johnson / Kai Winding / Benny Green* - Trombone By Three (Album) Prestige UK 1956 Sell This Version
Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson - Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson (Album, Comp) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jazz Spectacular (Album) Columbia Canada 1956 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding - Jay & Kai + 6: The Jay And Kai Trombone Octet (Album) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
32-145 Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* - Hip Bones: Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings(LP, Album, Mono) Esquire 32-145 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Getz And J.J. Johnson Stan Getz And J.J. Johnson - At The Opera House (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jay And Kai Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson First Place (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Gunther Schuller, John Lewis (2), Jimmy Giuffre, J. J. Johnson*, Dimitri Mitropoulos Gunther Schuller, John Lewis (2), Jimmy Giuffre, J. J. Johnson*, Dimitri Mitropoulos - Music For Brass (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

inventoryglorious

inventoryglorious

January 17, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
The great part about J.J.'s Columbias is how undervalued they are ($wise, plus aesthetically), viz a viz say Miles. Bonists know...plus peace to my cousin in Naptown

Videos (73) Edit