Jay

Real Name:
James Louis Johnson
Profile:
J.J. Johnson (born January 22, 1924, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA - died February 4, 2001, Indianapolis, Indiana) was an American jazz trombonist, composer and arranger.

1941-1942: he toured with the territory bands of Clarence Love and Snookum Russell.
1942-1945: Benny Carter's big band. Made his recording debut (taking a solo on "Love for Sale" in 1943) and played at the first Jazz at the Philharmonic (JATP) concert (1944).
1945-1946: Count Basie Orchestra.
1946-1960: various work with all of the top bop musicians, including Charlie Parker (with whom he recorded in 1947), the Dizzy Gillespie big band, Illinois Jacquet (1947-49) and the Miles Davis 'Birth of the Cool' Nonet. His own recordings from the era included work with Bud Powell and a young Sonny Rollins. He also recorded with the Metronome All Stars.
1951-1952: played with Oscar Pettiford and Miles Davis.
1954-1956: formed a two-trombone quintet with Kai Winding that became known as Jay & Kai - various reunions would later happen.
1956-1960: led a quintet that often included Bobby Jaspar; began to focus more on his own compositions, starting with 1956's "Poem for Brass" and including "El Camino Real" and a feature for Dizzy Gillespie, "Perceptions"; his "Lament" became a standard.
1961-1962: worked again with Miles Davis, and led some small groups of his own.
1960's: greater part of time spent writing television and film scores.

By the 1970's, Johnson was so famous in the jazz world that he kept on winning Down Beat polls despite the fact that he was not really actively touring or playing. However, starting with a Japanese tour in 1977, J.J. gradually returned to a busy performance schedule; during the 1980's he would go on to lead a quintet that often featured Ralph Moore (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

J.J. Johnson - Jay & Kai album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album) Savoy Records US 1954 Sell This Version
PrLP 195, PRLP 195 J.J. Johnson - Dec. 3, 1954 album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Dec. 3, 1954(10", Album) Prestige, Prestige PrLP 195, PRLP 195 US 1955 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson - Jay & Kai album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai (Album) Savoy Records France 1955 Sell This Version
BBE.12100 J.J. Johnson - Jay And Kai album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Jay And Kai(7", EP) Philips BBE.12100 UK 1956 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings album art Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson - At Newport album art Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* - At Newport (Album) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson - Jay And Kai album art J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jay And Kai Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

XP - 8140, XP 8140 J.J. Johnson - Vol. 1 album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Vol. 1(7", EP) Savoy Records, Savoy Records XP - 8140, XP 8140 US 1954 Sell This Version
J.J. Johnson - Bags' Groove / Don't Argue album art Jay* ,And Kay* Jay* ,And Kay* - Bags' Groove / Don't Argue (Single) Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
429 179 BE J.J. Johnson - Jay And Kai album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Jay And Kai(7", EP, Mono) Philips 429 179 BE Germany 1957 Sell This Version
467.041 ME MEDIUM J.J. Johnson - Night In Tunisia/ Jeanne/ The Continental/ Piece For Two Tromboniums album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Night In Tunisia/ Jeanne/ The Continental/ Piece For Two Tromboniums(7", EP) Fontana 467.041 ME MEDIUM France 1959 Sell This Version
EZ-C 19007 J.J. Johnson - Jay And Kai album art Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Jay And Kai(7", EP) London Records EZ-C 19007 UK Unknown Sell This Version
XP-8141 J.J. Johnson - Jay & Kai Vol. 2 album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai Vol. 2(7") Savoy Records XP-8141 US Unknown Sell This Version
XP-8142 J.J. Johnson - Jay & Kai, Vol. 3 album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai, Vol. 3(7", EP) Savoy Records XP-8142 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP 151 Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Jay And Kai(7", EP) Esquire EP 151 UK Unknown Sell This Version
429 315 BE J.J. Johnson - At Newport album art Clayton*, Brubeck* And Jay* & Kai* Clayton*, Brubeck* And Jay* & Kai* - At Newport(7", EP) Philips 429 315 BE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

J.J. Johnson - Early Bones album art J.J. Johnson - Kai Winding - Bennie Green With Sonny Rollins, John Lewis (2), Gerry Mulligan, Art Blakey J.J. Johnson - Kai Winding - Bennie Green With Sonny Rollins, John Lewis (2), Gerry Mulligan, Art Blakey - Early Bones (Comp) Prestige Italy 1976 Sell This Version
SVY 17220 J.J. Johnson - Jay & Kai album art Jay* & Kai* Jay* & Kai* - Jay & Kai(CD, Comp, RM, 24 ) Savoy Records SVY 17220 US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

inventoryglorious

inventoryglorious

January 17, 2013
edited over 6 years ago
The great part about J.J.'s Columbias is how undervalued they are ($wise, plus aesthetically), viz a viz say Miles. Bonists know...plus peace to my cousin in Naptown

Videos (121) Edit