Dave Mustaine

Dave Mustaine

Real Name:
David Scott Mustaine
Profile:
Metal guitarist.

Born September 13th, 1961, in La Mesa, California.

Former Metallica member, he was fired from the band in 1983 because of drug and alcohol problems that often resulted in violence against other band members. He would suffer from heroin addiction until 1995 when he was finally able to quit the drugs completely.

Mustaine formed Megadeth in 1984 with bassist David Ellefson, fellow guitarist Kerry King, and drummer Lee Rash. The band has gone through several lineup changes, but Mustaine has always remained as bandleader.

In 2002, Megadeth disbanded as a result of nerve damage (radial neuropathy) to Mustaine's left arm. He has since recovered feeling in his arm, and the band has reformed and begun to record and tour again.

Dave married Pam Casselberry in 1991, and they had two children together (a son, Justis David Mustaine, born in 1992, and a daughter, Electra Nicole, born in 1998). He filed for divorce in 2006.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dave Mustaine Discography

Albums

1483-2 Various School's Out Various - Welcome To The Nightmare: An All Star Salute To Alice Cooper(CD) Magick Records 1483-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
CVN-003 Paul Green School Of Rock Music Peace Sells Paul Green School Of Rock Music - Rock School (CD, Album) Calvin Records CVN-003 US 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Alice Cooper (2) School's Out Alice Cooper (2) - Alice Cooper (5) 2001-2002(CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) Навигатор none Russia 2003 Sell This Version
Alice Cooper / Alice Cooper (2) School's Out Alice Cooper / Alice Cooper (2) - MP3 Part 2 (Comp) MP3 Music Collection Russia 2006 Sell This Version
CLP 1656 Various School`s Out Various - This Is Metal's Most Covered Moments Of The 80's(2xCD, Comp) Dead Line Music (2) CLP 1656 US 2006 Sell This Version
MBB7083 Various School's Out Various - The Heavy Metal Anthology(Box + 3xCD, Comp) Music Brokers MBB7083 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
MBB8022 Various School's Out Various - Mondo Rock(CD, Comp) Music Brothers MBB8022 Argentina 2013 Sell This Version
Various School's Out Various - The Many Faces Of Black Sabbath (A Journey Through The Inner World Of Black Sabbath) (Comp) Music Brokers Mexico 2014 Sell This Version
MBB7187 Various School's Out Various - The Many Faces Of Ramones - A Journey Through The Inner World Of Ramones(3xCD, Comp) Music Brokers MBB7187 Mexico 2014 Sell This Version
MBB7195 Various School's Out Various - The Heavy Metal Box(6xCD, Comp + Box, Ltd) Music Brokers MBB7195 Mexico 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SANDJ-85509-2 Megadeth Interview with Dave Mustaine Megadeth - MORE DETH(CD, Promo, Smplr) Sanctuary SANDJ-85509-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit