Art Pepper

Real Name:
Arthur Edward Pepper, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist. Starting on clarinet & switching to alto-sax at 13, Pepper was playing professionally with Benny Carter by the age of 17.
After being drafted for service in 1943, Pepper was a leading alto-saxophonist in the 1950's, most often associated with the West Coast Jazz scene.
A 1982 Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame inductee.
[born]: September 1, 1925 - Gardena, California,
[died]: June 15, 1982 - Los Angeles, California
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 12089 Art Pepper - Surf Ride  album art Art Pepper Surf Ride (Album, Comp) Savoy Records MG 12089 US 1956 Sell This Version
TP 28 Art Pepper - Marty Paich Quartet album art Marty Paich Quartet* Featuring Art Pepper Marty Paich Quartet* Featuring Art Pepper - Marty Paich Quartet (Album) Tampa Records TP 28 US 1956 Sell This Version
PFJ 5013 Art Pepper - Just Friends album art Bill Perkins, Art Pepper & Richie Kamuca Bill Perkins, Art Pepper & Richie Kamuca - Just Friends (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PFJ 5013 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
ILP-608 Art Pepper - Collections album art Red Norvo, Art Pepper, Joe Morello, Gerry Wiggins* Red Norvo, Art Pepper, Joe Morello, Gerry Wiggins* - Collections (Album) Intro Records (3) ILP-608 US 1957 Sell This Version
PFJ-5021 Art Pepper - Playboys album art Chet Baker & Art Pepper Chet Baker & Art Pepper - Playboys (Album) World Pacific Records PFJ-5021 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
VRS-8515 Art Pepper - Free Wheeling album art The Ted Brown Sextet Featuring Warne Marsh And Art Pepper The Ted Brown Sextet Featuring Warne Marsh And Art Pepper - Free Wheeling (Album) Vanguard VRS-8515 US 1957 Sell This Version
LAC 12066 Art Pepper - Meets The Rhythm Section album art Art Pepper Meets The Rhythm Section (Album) Contemporary Records LAC 12066 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
JWLP-10 Art Pepper - The Return Of Art Pepper album art Art Pepper The Return Of Art Pepper (Album) Jazz: West JWLP-10 US 1957 Sell This Version
A 3002 Art Pepper - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) album art Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) (Album) Andex A 3002 US 1958 Sell This Version
86 055 LPB Art Pepper - Showcase For Modern Jazz album art Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, Buddy Collette, Art Pepper Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, Buddy Collette, Art Pepper - Showcase For Modern Jazz(10") Brunswick 86 055 LPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version
RMG-6069 Art Pepper - Art Pepper & Sonny Redd album art Art Pepper & Sonny Redd* Art Pepper & Sonny Redd* - Art Pepper & Sonny Redd (Album) Regent RMG-6069 US 1959 Sell This Version
M 3568 Art Pepper - Art Pepper + Eleven (Modern Jazz Classics) album art Art Pepper Art Pepper + Eleven (Modern Jazz Classics) (Album) Contemporary Records M 3568 Australasia 1959 Sell This Version
LPM 2105 Art Pepper - Mr. Easy album art Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra - Mr. Easy (Album) RCA LPM 2105 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
S7573 Art Pepper - Gettin' Together! album art Art Pepper Gettin' Together! (Album) Contemporary Records S7573 US 1960 Sell This Version
PJ-60 Art Pepper - The Artistry Of Pepper album art Art Pepper The Artistry Of Pepper (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-60 US 1962 Sell This Version
M3607 Art Pepper - Intensity album art Art Pepper Intensity (Album) Contemporary Records M3607 US 1963 Sell This Version
S7630 Art Pepper - ...The Way It Was! album art Art Pepper ...The Way It Was! (Album) Contemporary Records S7630 US 1972 Sell This Version
LPJ 117(945) LD Art Pepper - Evil Eyes album art Mike Vax Big Band* Featuring Art Pepper Mike Vax Big Band* Featuring Art Pepper - Evil Eyes(LP) Artco LPJ 117(945) LD US 1973 Sell This Version
SOPL 78-SY Art Pepper - Discovery album art Art Pepper Discovery(LP) CBS/Sony SOPL 78-SY Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Xanadu 108 Art Pepper - The Early Show album art Art Pepper The Early Show (Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 108 US 1976 Sell This Version
S7633 Art Pepper - Living Legend album art Art Pepper Living Legend (Album) Contemporary Records S7633 US 1976 Sell This Version
SJL 2215 Art Pepper - Black California The Savoy Sessions album art Al Killian, Slim Gaillard, Art Farmer, Helen Humes, Harold Land, Art Pepper, Hampton Hawes, Shelly Manne, Joe Mondragon, Sonny Criss, Russ Freeman, Barney Kessel, Roy Porter Big Band, Eric Dolphy Al Killian, Slim Gaillard, Art Farmer, Helen Humes, Harold Land, Art Pepper, Hampton Hawes, Shelly Manne, Joe Mondragon, Sonny Criss, Russ Freeman, Barney Kessel, Roy Porter Big Band, Eric Dolphy - Black California The Savoy Sessions(LP) Savoy Records SJL 2215 US 1976 Sell This Version
GXP 6004 Art Pepper - Stereo Laboratory Vol.22 album art Art Pepper Stereo Laboratory Vol.22(LP) Contemporary Records GXP 6004 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3015 Art Pepper - Sessions, Live album art Buddy DeFranco / Art Pepper Buddy DeFranco / Art Pepper - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3015 US 1976 Sell This Version
1C 148-61045/46 Art Pepper - Discoveries album art Art Pepper Discoveries (Album, Comp) Savoy Records 1C 148-61045/46 Germany 1977 Sell This Version