Mark Linkous

Mark Linkous

Real Name:
Frederick Mark Linkous
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and musician, best-known as leader of Sparklehorse, born September 9, 1962 in Arlington, Virginia, USA, died March 6, 2010 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA.

Mark Linkous began his musical career in punk bands, co-founding Dancing Hoods.

Mark Linkous was also a producer, working with Daniel Johnston and Nina Persson / A Camp, among others. He collaborated with Danger Mouse and the film director David Lynch on “Dark Night of the Soul”, an album and photo book that was scheduled to come out in 2009, but was delayed by legal disputes between Danger Mouse and EMI Records.
In Groups:
Variations:

Mark Linkous Discography

Compilations

OKCD 2002 Radiohead Wish You Were Here Radiohead - Menage A Trois - The Real Ultra Rare Tracks, Vol 3(CD, Album, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (Radiohead) OKCD 2002 Unknown Sell This Version