Konvaljen

Real Name:
Stig Björn Lennart Connvaij Johansson
Profile:
Lennart "Konvaljen" Johansson born 19 June 1936 in Kristinehamn, is a Swedish jailbird, musician and songwriter. He had a short but intensive career as a professional artist and debater.

Konvaljen has been in prison for more than 20 years, but in 1972, when he was released from Hall, he participated in the album Kåklåtar, on which a number of prisoners were given the opportunity to express themselves musically. In 1975 he released his only solo album, Konvaljen, which featured more famous and well known musicians.

After a escape from the prison he was given the nickname "Konvaljen". A newspaper had misunderstood the name Lennart "Connvaij" Johansson. "Connvaij" became "Konvaljen" in the newspaper heading. After that he was called "Konvaljen".

Two recordings, masses of radio and television appearances and all the attention in the press had made Konvaljen a well-known person who was linked to the progressive music movement.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Konvaljen
[a251981]

Artist

Konvaljen Discography Tracks

Albums

MNW 31P Convaljen*, Pelle*, Christina*, Jojje* Convaljen*, Pelle*, Christina*, Jojje* - Kåklåtar(LP, Album) MNW MNW 31P Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
MNW 51P, MNW 51 P Konvaljen Konvaljen(LP, Album) MNW, MNW MNW 51P, MNW 51 P Sweden 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit