Raphael Ravenscroft

Real Name:
Raphael Griffin Ravenscroft
Profile:
British musician has played saxophone (and sometimes French horn and winds) for artists ranging from Marvin Gaye to Pink Floyd, but he will likely be remembered best for just one song -- Gerry Rafferty's late '70s mega-hit "Baker Street," on which he played what was probably the most well-known saxophone part in an entire decade of popular music.

Born: June 4th 1954, Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Died: October 19th 2014 at the Royal Devon & Exeter Hospital, aged 60, of a suspected heart attack. He had suffered a stroke months earlier. He lived in Exeter.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JR 35683 Raphael Ravenscroft - Her Father Didn't Like Me Anyway album art Raphael Ravenscroft Her Father Didn't Like Me Anyway (Album) Portrait JR 35683 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
POLS 363 Raphael Ravenscroft - Lifeline album art Raf Ravenscroft* Lifeline (Album) Friends Records POLS 363 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NES 303 Raphael Ravenscroft - Lifeline album art Raf Ravenscroft* Lifeline(7", Single) NEMS NES 303 UK 1981 Sell This Version
4043 Raphael Ravenscroft - Lifeline album art Raf Ravenscroft* Lifeline(7", Single, Promo) Atlantic 4043 US 1982 Sell This Version
POS 1311 Raphael Ravenscroft - Maxine album art Raf Ravenscroft* Maxine (Single) Friends Records POS 1311 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version