Andy Bown

Real Name:
Andrew Steven Bown
Profile:
Andy Bown (born 27 March 1946, The City, London, England, UK) is an English musician, who has specialized in keyboards and bass guitar. He is currently a member of the rock band Status Quo.

Bown's first major band was The Herd, along with Peter Frampton. After The Herd dissolved he spend two years with Judas Jump who were the opening act of the Isle Of Wight Festival 1970.

He played [keyboards at first] for Frampton in the 1970s then switching to bass briefly when Rick Wills departed the Peter Frampton band in early 1975. Bown himself left the Frampton entourage less than a year later, just as Frampton was on the verge of becoming a world-wide Rock sensation.

He went back to England where he first dabbled with a solo career, then resumed work with Status Quo whom he started playing keyboards for in 1973 as a session musician, first appearing on their Hello! album in that year. He joined Status Quo as a full member in 1976, and has been with them ever since.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MC 8 1-625 Andy Bown - Gone To My Head album art Andy Bown Gone To My Head (Album) Mercury MC 8 1-625 US 1972 Sell This Version
GMTC 1001 Andy Bown - Sweet William album art Andy Bown Sweet William (Album) GM Records (4) GMTC 1001 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ST-11672 Andy Bown - Come Back Romance, All Is Forgiven album art Andy Bown Come Back Romance, All Is Forgiven (Album) EMI ST-11672 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
5C 062-06932 Andy Bown - Good Advice album art Andy Bown Good Advice (Album) Crystal (5) 5C 062-06932 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
CDBRED510 Andy Bown - Unfinished Business album art Andy Bown Unfinished Business (Album) Cherry Red CDBRED510 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 5856 Andy Bown - Tarot album art Andrew Bown* Tarot (Single) Parlophone R 5856 UK 1970 Sell This Version
73282 Andy Bown - Open Your Eyes album art Andy Brown* Open Your Eyes (Single) Mercury 73282 US 1972 Sell This Version
73295 , DJ-344 Andy Bown - Pale Shadow (Of His Former Self) album art Andy Bown Pale Shadow (Of His Former Self)(7", Single, Promo) Mercury, Mercury 73295 , DJ-344 US 1972 Sell This Version
73386 Andy Bown - I'll Take You Back album art Andy Bown I'll Take You Back (Single) Mercury 73386 US 1973 Sell This Version
GMS 001 Andy Bown - Sweet William  album art Andy Bown Sweet William (7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 001 UK 1973 Sell This Version
73380 Andy Bown - Sweet William / Where Were You? album art Andy Bown Sweet William / Where Were You?(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73380 US 1973 Sell This Version
GMS 019 Andy Bown - New York Satyricon Zany album art Andy Bown New York Satyricon Zany (Single) Philips GMS 019 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GMS 9039 Andy Bown - Supersonic album art Andy Bown Supersonic(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 9039 UK 1975 Sell This Version
EMI-11556 Andy Bown - Too Good To Last album art Andy Bown Too Good To Last (Single) EMI EMI-11556 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
EMI-11370 Andy Bown - Love Love Love album art Andy Bown Love Love Love (Single) EMI EMI-11370 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
EMI 2657 Andy Bown - Good Enough Reason album art Andy Bown Good Enough Reason(7", Single, Promo) EMI EMI 2657 UK 1977 Sell This Version
1C 006-06 627 Andy Bown - One More Chance album art Andy Bown One More Chance(7", Single) EMI Electrola, EMI 1C 006-06 627 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
006 CRY 06 986 Andy Bown - Another Shipwreck album art Andy Bown Another Shipwreck (Single) EMI 006 CRY 06 986 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
EMI 2943 Andy Bown - Good Advice album art Andy Bown Good Advice (Single) EMI EMI 2943 UK 1979 Sell This Version
EMI 5245 Andy Bown - Say It Was Magic album art Andy Bown Say It Was Magic(7", Single) EMI EMI 5245 UK 1981 Sell This Version
EMI 5312 Andy Bown - Marianne album art Andy Bown Marianne(7", Single) EMI EMI 5312 UK 1982 Sell This Version
EMI 5372 Andy Bown - Help Me album art Andy Bown Help Me(7", Single) EMI EMI 5372 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Videos

none Andy Bown - Rubber Gloves album art Andy Bown Rubber Gloves(DVDr, Single, Promo) Cherry Red none UK 2011 Sell This Version