Luiz Bonfá

Real Name:
Luiz Floriano Bonfá
Profile:
Brazilian jazz guitarist and composer.
Born: October 17, 1922 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. Died: January 12, 2001 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (cancer).

Played with: Antonio Carlos Jobim, Stan Getz, Tony Bennett, Quincy Jones, George Benson, Frank Sinatra, Mary Martin, Steve Lawrence, Eydie Gormé, João Gilberto, Caterina Valente, Ithamara Koorax, Don Burrows, Lalo Schifrin, Eumir Deodato, Stanley Clarke, Idris Muhammad, Airto Moreira, Ray Barretto, Yana Purim, Gene Bertoncini, Ron Carter and many others. Recorded over 50 albums as a leader for such labels as Capitol Records, Epic, Atlantic, Verve, RCA, Ranwood, Cherry Pie, Chesky Records, Paddle Wheel and Milestone Records. Worked extensively with producers Bobby Scott, Creed Taylor and Arnaldo DeSouteiro. Wrote soundtracks for 23 movies, including Black Orpheus, The Gentle Rain, Os Cafajestes, Copacabana Palace, Carnival of Crime, Pour Un Amour Lontain, and Prisoner of Rio. His songs were also recorded by Elvis Presley, Sarah Vaughan, Astrud Gilberto, Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, John McLaughlin, Paco De Lucia, Larry Coryell, Al DiMeola, Diana Krall and dozens of others. Luiz Bonfa's songs have been sampled by Planet Hemp, Marcelo D2 and Smoke City. He was married to singer Maria Toledo.
Associated with the publisher Sasqua Music
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPP-21 Luiz Bonfá - Luiz Bonfá album art Luiz Bonfá Luiz Bonfá(10", Album) Continental (3) LPP-21 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
LPP - 53 Luiz Bonfá - De Cigarro Em Cigarro album art Luiz Bonfá E Jorge Henrique Luiz Bonfá E Jorge Henrique - De Cigarro Em Cigarro(10", Album) Continental (3) LPP - 53 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Luiz Bonfá - Noite E Dia album art Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* - Noite E Dia (Album) Continental (3), Continental (3) LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
MOFB 3003, MOFB 3.003 Luiz Bonfá - Alta Versatilidade album art Luiz Bonfá Alta Versatilidade (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB 3003, MOFB 3.003 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
MOFB-3014, MOFB 3.014 Luiz Bonfá - Violão Boêmio  album art Luiz Bonfá Violão Boêmio (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB-3014, MOFB 3.014 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
IMP-30.009 Luiz Bonfá - Toca Melodias Das Américas album art Luiz Bonfá Toca Melodias Das Américas Imperial (4) IMP-30.009 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
8028, SD 8028 Luiz Bonfá - ¡Amor! The Fabulous Guitar Of Luiz Bonfa album art Luiz Bonfa* ¡Amor! The Fabulous Guitar Of Luiz Bonfa (Album) Atlantic 8028, SD 8028 US 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB-3.047 Luiz Bonfá - Bonfafá album art Fafá Lemos, Luiz Bonfá Fafá Lemos, Luiz Bonfá - Bonfafá(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB-3.047 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB-3020 Luiz Bonfá - Ritmos Continentais album art Luiz Bonfá Ritmos Continentais(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB-3020 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB - 3076 Luiz Bonfá - Meu Querido Violão album art Luiz Bonfá Meu Querido Violão (Album) Odeon MOFB - 3076 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
1134 Luiz Bonfá - O Violao De Luiz Bonfa album art Luiz Bonfa* O Violao De Luiz Bonfa (Album) Cook 1134 US 1959 Sell This Version
B 76.470 R, médium B 76.470 R Luiz Bonfá - The Original Sound Track Of The Movie Black Orpheus (Orfeu Negro) album art Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá - The Original Sound Track Of The Movie Black Orpheus (Orfeu Negro) (Album, Comp) Epic B 76.470 R, médium B 76.470 R France 1959 Sell This Version
MOFB - 3144 Luiz Bonfá - A Voz E O Violão album art Luiz Bonfá A Voz E O Violão (Album) Odeon MOFB - 3144 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
MOFB 3295 Luiz Bonfá - O Violão E O Samba album art Luiz Bonfá O Violão E O Samba (Album) Odeon MOFB 3295 Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
680.228 ML Luiz Bonfá - Le Roi De La Bossa Nova album art Luiz Bonfa* Le Roi De La Bossa Nova (Comp, Album) Fontana 680.228 ML France 1962 Sell This Version
LLN-7090, LLN 7.090 Luiz Bonfá - Caterina Valente E Luiz Bonfá album art Caterina Valente E Luiz Bonfá Caterina Valente E Luiz Bonfá - Caterina Valente E Luiz Bonfá (Album) London Records, London Records LLN-7090, LLN 7.090 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
MOFB 3310, MOFB 3.310 Luiz Bonfá - Recado Novo album art Luiz Bonfa* Recado Novo (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB 3310, MOFB 3.310 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
VLP-9038 Luiz Bonfá - Jazz Samba Encore! album art Stan Getz / Luiz Bonfá Stan Getz / Luiz Bonfá - Jazz Samba Encore! (Album) Verve Records VLP-9038 India 1963 Sell This Version
V-8522 Luiz Bonfá - Plays And Sings Bossa Nova album art Luiz Bonfá Plays And Sings Bossa Nova (Album) Verve Records V-8522 US 1963 Sell This Version
MOFB 3360 Luiz Bonfá - Violão Boêmio Vol. 2 album art Luiz Bonfá Violão Boêmio Vol. 2 (Album) Odeon MOFB 3360 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
MG 21016 Luiz Bonfá - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording album art Luiz Bonfa* / Eumir Deodato Luiz Bonfa* / Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Mercury MG 21016 US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 2315 Luiz Bonfá - Rio album art Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça - Rio (Album) Columbia CL 2315 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
PHM-200-199 Luiz Bonfá - Braziliana album art Luiz Bonfa* & Maria Toledo Luiz Bonfa* & Maria Toledo - Braziliana (Album) Philips PHM-200-199 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
PHS 600-208 Luiz Bonfá - The Brazilian Scene album art Luiz Bonfa* The Brazilian Scene (Album) Philips PHS 600-208 US 1965 Sell This Version
DLPS-25848 Luiz Bonfá - El Genio Musical De Luiz Bonfá album art Luiz Bonfá El Genio Musical De Luiz Bonfá(LP, Album) Verve Records DLPS-25848 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version