Luiz Bonfá

Luiz Bonfá

Real Name:
Luiz Floriano Bonfá
Profile:
Brazilian jazz guitarist and composer.
Born: October 17, 1922 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. Died: January 12, 2001 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (cancer).

Played with: Antonio Carlos Jobim, Stan Getz, Tony Bennett, Quincy Jones, George Benson, Frank Sinatra, Mary Martin, Steve Lawrence, Eydie Gormé, João Gilberto, Caterina Valente, Ithamara Koorax, Don Burrows, Lalo Schifrin, Eumir Deodato, Stanley Clarke, Idris Muhammad, Airto Moreira, Ray Barretto, Yana Purim, Gene Bertoncini, Ron Carter and many others. Recorded over 50 albums as a leader for such labels as Capitol Records, Epic, Atlantic, Verve, RCA, Ranwood, Cherry Pie, Chesky Records, Paddle Wheel and Milestone Records. Worked extensively with producers Bobby Scott, Creed Taylor and Arnaldo DeSouteiro. Wrote soundtracks for 23 movies, including Black Orpheus, The Gentle Rain, Os Cafajestes, Copacabana Palace, Carnival of Crime, Pour Un Amour Lontain, and Prisoner of Rio. His songs were also recorded by Elvis Presley, Sarah Vaughan, Astrud Gilberto, Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, John McLaughlin, Paco De Lucia, Larry Coryell, Al DiMeola, Diana Krall and dozens of others. Luiz Bonfa's songs have been sampled by Planet Hemp, Marcelo D2 and Smoke City. He was married to singer Maria Toledo.
Associated with the publisher Sasqua Music
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a252003]

Artist

Luiz Bonfá Discography Tracks

Albums

LPP-21 Luiz Bonfá Luiz Bonfá(10", Album) Continental (3) LPP-21 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
MOSB-3056 Luiz Bonfá & Roberto Paiva & Antonio Carlos Jobim Luiz Bonfá & Roberto Paiva & Antonio Carlos Jobim - Orfeu Da Conceicao(10", Album, Mono) Odeon MOSB-3056 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
LP-007-14, 007-14 Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá - Passeio No Rio(LP, Album) 007, 007 LP-007-14, 007-14 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
LPP 53 Luiz Bonfá & Jorge Henrique Luiz Bonfá & Jorge Henrique - De Cigarro em Cigarro(10", Album) Continental (3) LPP 53 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfá Violão Boêmio (Album) Odeon Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* - Noite E Dia(LP, Album, Mono) Continental (3), Continental (3) LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfá Alta Versatilidade (Album) Odeon, Odeon Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* ¡Amor! The Fabulous Guitar Of Luiz Bonfa (Album) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB-3.047 Fafá Lemos, Luiz Bonfá Fafá Lemos, Luiz Bonfá - Bonfafá(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB-3.047 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
30009 Luiz Bonfá Toca Melodias Das Américas(LP) Imperial (4) 30009 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
MOFB-3020 Luiz Bonfá Ritmos Continentais(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB-3020 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* O Violao De Luiz Bonfa (Album) Cook US 1959 Sell This Version
Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá Antonio Carlos Jobim & Luiz Bonfá - The Original Sound Track Of The Movie Black Orpheus (Orfeu Negro) (Album, Comp) Epic France 1959 Sell This Version
MOFB - 3076 Luiz Bonfá Meu Querido Violão(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB - 3076 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
MOFB - 3144 Luiz Bonfá A Voz E O Violão(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB - 3144 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* Le Roi De La Bossa Nova (Album, Comp) Fontana France 1962 Sell This Version
Stan Getz / Luiz Bonfá Stan Getz / Luiz Bonfá - Jazz Samba Encore! (Album) Verve Records Europe 1963 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfá Plays And Sings Bossa Nova (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* Recado Novo (Album) Odeon Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
Caterina Valente & Luiz Bonfá Caterina Valente & Luiz Bonfá - Com Addy Flor E Sua Orquestra London Records Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça Paul Winter (2) / Luiz Bonfa* / Roberto Menescal / Luiz Eça - Rio (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
MOFB 3360 Luiz Bonfá Violão Boêmio Vol. 2(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 3360 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* The Brazilian Scene (Album) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* / Eumir Deodato Luiz Bonfa* / Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
Luiz Bonfa* & Maria Toledo Luiz Bonfa* & Maria Toledo - Braziliana (Album) Philips Canada 1965 Sell This Version